My DVD Drive doesn't work!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2008, 01:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central, TX
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to JustinTime91
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

It could possibly, be that you don't have the bios set-up to run your DVD drive, make sure the HDD boots up first, then make sure the bios shows that the DVD drive boots up after that. Also the LED eyes that read the DVD's are very sensitive to dust, so I would also recommend you to try and clean it with a Q-Tip (not wet), and if you can't reach the eye, Wal-Mart sells a CD/DVD Drive cleaner (it's a CD with bristles on the bottom to clean the eye while it's spinning in the drive). Hopefully that's the problem, because I had to clean my drive already like 2 times from that.
__________________

JustinTime91 is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Tim
Sir Timothy
 
Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chichester, England
Posts: 534
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

I tried moving some jumpers around.
But it still doesn't work!
Does anyone know where the jumpers should be?
__________________

Tim is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

Your jumpers should be set to CS or Cable Select. That till assign the drive the master or slave designation automatically.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

Have you eliminated the obvious things like the cable not being connected correctly, bad cable, etc? Do you have a different IDE slot on the board you can try?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 05:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Tim
Sir Timothy
 
Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chichester, England
Posts: 534
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

Well, the DVD Drive and the Hard Drive are connected to the same cable, and the HD works...
And i'll try that Mak, thanks

Ok, i did that, but it still doesnt recognise the CD Drive.
I've got the jumper in the second pair from the left on the HD, do i need one in the DVD Drive too?
Tim is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 06:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

lol

yes you will need a jumper for the DVD drive as well. Both will need to be on cable select. If you take the hard drive and DVD drive out there should be diagrams on both that show the correct way to set the jumper
__________________
"Whether you think you can or whether you think you can't, you're right."
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

Cable select is hit and miss in my opinion. I mean i know it is supposed to work, but i've worked on plenty of computers that it didn't work how it was supposed to. Set the DVD drive to slave and the HD to master.

Also, if you put them to cable select, you will need to change the position of the drives. As right now you have your DVD drive on the master channel, and the HD on the slave channel.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 08:56 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

Cable select only works if you use a cable select cable.


Using IDE Cable Select
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 08:58 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by KurrentEweser View Post
Cable select only works if you use a cable select cable.
I know this.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 09:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: My DVD Drive doesn't work!!!

You didn't say you did.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playststion 3 Hard drive upgrade guide (56k warning, plenty of photos) solidsteve Sony Playstation 9 08-20-2008 10:18 AM
dvd drive not on bios boot menu darsunt New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-20-2008 01:53 PM
strange problem with DVD drive memory Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 03-10-2008 01:37 PM
AMD Phenom X4 CPU Prices Emerge b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 123 11-12-2007 02:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.