Is My CPU Dead? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2006, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default Is My CPU Dead?

Around 3 weeks ago I came to my computer after it had been doing some video compressing and found that it had stalled. Thinking nothing of it I pressed the restart button only to find that it wouldn't start up again - the problem being that the computer wouldn't even give a signal to the monitor - it stayed in standy mode.

I went through checking the simple things first - making sure the monitor cables were in properly and trying out a different monitor which I knew was working. I then tried removing all the PCI cards I wouldn't essentially need and disconnecting the DVD-ROM drives. I also tried changing the motherboard battery and moving the RAM around in their slots but the same problem persisted. I finally tried using another AGP graphics card but there was still nothing.

As it is a relatively old system (3.5 years) I decided to try a replacement motherboard first thinking that it is either the motherboard or the CPU that has failed and the motherboard would be cheaper to replace. Having now installed that with the components from my system before but with all the non-essential stuff not on, last night I started it up and after a few seconds it turned itself off and wouldn't start up again. I have since tried it today and it stays on now but it is exactly the same as before - with no signal getting to the screen.

Would I be right in saying that this is now a certain case of the CPU having failed? Although it's not a massive amount of money to get another similar CPU to tide me over for 6 months or so before I go for a full upgrade I'd just like to know if anyone else has had a similar problem to this or could tell me that it's likely to be the CPU now. The only 2 things that I've not been able to replace so far are the RAM and the hard drive. However I use 3 sticks of RAM so I wouldn't have thought that that would be a problem, and I also use 2 hard drives so I wouldn't have thought that that is the problem.

Any help would be much appreciated.

System Specs:
First Motherboard: Gigabyte GA7VAXP
Second Motherboard: Asrock K7VT4A Pro
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2400+
RAM: 2 x 256MB DDR, 1 x 512MB DDR
Graphics Card: ATi Radeon 9600 Pro (have also tried a GForce 4 MX440)
Hard Drives: Maxtor 40GB, Maxtor 120GB

jorico is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

try the sticks of ram individually and in all slots to see if you get any different results. sounds like a dead cpu.

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 12:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
MrCoffee's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858

if you try to boot up with no CPU what happens?

Could be your PSU, does the fan in your PSU spin when you turn the computer on? Do you have a voltmeter you could use to test the rails?
Intel core I7 920
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2

Just tried swapping the RAM and trying them on their own to no avail unfortunately.

The PSU powers on as normal with everything sounding like it's working fine - just no signal to the monitor at all. I am getting a new case though soon anyway for whatever I manage to sort out so I could try the PSU that comes with that. Unfortunately I don't have a voltmeter.

What would I expect to happen if I removed the CPU and tried to start up?
jorico is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 06:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to IntelUser101

lol..the same thing with my moms old *** compaq amd k6.. i think its a dead video port or thoughts..
Smart at cell phones? help me out i accidently deleted my own cell phone\'s ##..yes i said DELETED, motorola v190, can u help? catch me on aim at usahed
IntelUser101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.