my computer wont go past the compaq starting screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 11:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Angry my computer wont go past the compaq starting screen

i have a compaq presario. last night, i installed the new version of windows media player and when i restarted the computer, it wouldnt go past the screen where it says compaq. i pressed all the F buttons (f1 - f12) and i got nothing. i couldnt even turn it off, i had to unplug it.

i shut off the power and left it for the night.

today, i turned it on to find that time did not solve my problem.


any help would be greatly appreciated!!
__________________

kthxbai is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Open the case and start reseating all the cards and memory. Reset your bios. Clean out any dust while your in there and post back results.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default

i actually did that before you posted it and i dont know why but it worked.

none of the cables or anything were loose so i dont know how it got fixed.

thanks though
kthxbai is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reseating does the trick sometimes. Electronic components are weird sometimes. Glad you got it working!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 02:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kthxbai
i actually did that before you posted it and i dont know why but it worked.

none of the cables or anything were loose so i dont know how it got fixed.

thanks though
yeah as shawn said, sometimes it just helps. might have come a little loose or just got a bit of dust under a card or something.

glad that it got fixed though.
networkgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.