My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2008, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

so a friend of mine asked me to help reformat his computer and install windows xp in it. I've done this before with tons of other computers and i've never had this Problem.

before i did this i booted his machine and it loaded well. so i know the gfx card worked prior to my reformat.

anyway so i installed windows, everything went well.
i booted it up and now its on a 4 bit color and it looks like crap.

I tried downloading programs like everest to detect the type of card it has on it but it comes up with N/a for its manufacture and model number.

i checked the device manager and on other devices i have

ethernet controller
multimedia audio controller
video controller ( VGA Compatible )

here is additional info about the comp.

its running windows xp pro
Intel(R)
Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
1.80Ghz 265 of ram

now i dont know the brand of this computer because on the case it doesn't say. but when the Boot screen loads it says Gateway and in front of the machine it says E series. so i imagine its a Gateway E series machine. i tried searching and i couldn't find the computer i have

Any Help will be Deeply appreciated
__________________

Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

It might have a service tag or serial number that you can use on Gateway's site to download the drivers for that model. If not, open up the case and see if there is a video card in it (not onboard). If there is then get the model number off of it and go to the appropriate site to get the drivers. The problem is that you don't have the drivers loaded, so Windows doesn't know how to send commands to the display adapter.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 04:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

So apparently the makers of this computer was Gateway but when i got to Gateway and Produce the serial number they send me over to MPC MPC Computers Support Site

i put the serial and they have NO records of it. I called the customer help line and they Filed for BANKRUPTCY!... can u believe this ****??

i dont know what to do.. is there another way to install this driver?

the Serial btw is 0029805208
Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

is it onboard or a video card? have you run cpuz to get the model of the motherboard?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 04:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
is it onboard or a video card? have you run cpuz to get the model of the motherboard?
how do i do that?

I most likely its on the MOtherboard.
Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 04:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

run cpu-z to see what model the mobo is. if all else fails you can tear it apart and see what kind of video it has.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 04:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Download this and run it and post back the motherboard model. With that info we can track down drivers.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

okay here are all the specs for the Mother board

Motherboard Properties
----------------------
Motherboard ID - 63-0100-000001-00101111-021303-iBRKDL_G$RG84510A
Motherboard Name - Intel Rexburg D845GRG
----------------------
Front side Bus Properties
-----------------------
Bus Type - Intel GTL+
Bus Width - 64bit
Real clock -100mhz (QDR)
Effective Clock - 400Mhz
Bandwith - 3200Mb/s
---------------------
Memory Bus Properties
----------------------
Bus Type - DDR SDRAM
Bus Width - 64 bit
Dram:FSB Ratio - 4:3
Real Clock - 133 Mhz ( DDR )
Effective Clock - 267 Mhz
Bandwith - 2133mb/s
-------------------------
Chipset Properties
-------------------------
Bus Type - Intel Hub Interface
Bus Width - 8 bit
Real Clock - 67 Mhz ( QDR )
Effective ClocK 267 MHz
Bandwith - 267 Mb/s
------------------------
Motherboard Physical Info
-------------------------
CPU Sockets/slots - 1
Expansion /Slots - 3PCI,1 AGP
RAM SLots - 2DIMM
Intergrated Devices - Audio, Video
Form Factor - Micro ATX
Motherboard Size - 210 mm x 240 mm
Motherboard chipset - i845G
-----------------------------------
Motherboard Manufacturer
---------------------------------
Company Name - Intel Corporation
Product Information - Intel® Motherboards
Bios Download - Http://downloadcenter.intel.com/default.aspx
Dcore07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 05:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

ding ding ding
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 05:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: My computer is stuck in 600X400 res and bit color. plese help!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
wow. thanks bro.

Only one problem. i dont know how to install them. i put them on my Desktop and unzipped it and it automatically sent it to a temp file.... nothing happened so i restarted the machine and nothing seems different
__________________

Dcore07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.