My computer is mean to me please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2006, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default My computer is mean to me please help!

I have built my own pc:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2GHz HT 1MB Cache Skt478
Asrock P4V88+ Mboard
1GB Ram (1x 512mb crucial unbuff ddr, 2x 256mb generic)
nVidia FX 5600XT 256MB Graphics Card
Generic 6ch sound card (cmedia chip)
550w power supply dual fan
Well ventilated case

I built it for playing on games, especially hl2 and mods. Sometimes when I exit from hl2 my computer resets on its own (as if you just pressed the reset button). I was thinking this might have been because of my unreliable generic hardware. Is this the problem?

Also my computer is generally unreliable like it may quit programs for no reason or crash in the basic programs.

Thanks.
__________________

warhar is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Try this

right click my computer and go to properties.

in the advanced tab, click startup and recovery and in system failure uncheck auto restart. There may be some error causing it to reboot.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

uhh, u can do that, or u can get a new stick of ram. that mobo has ddr, now u are using ddr, but only 512mb of it, and its going into crappy ram too. just get another stick of 512 crucial thats the same as the one in there, and that can solve your problems. alos, check ctrl alt delete for any unknown processes
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
uhh, u can do that, or u can get a new stick of ram. that mobo has ddr, now u are using ddr, but only 512mb of it, and its going into crappy ram too. just get another stick of 512 crucial thats the same as the one in there, and that can solve your problems. alos, check ctrl alt delete for any unknown processes
How can half a GB of RAM be DDR, and the other half not be?

That doesn't make any sense.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like people are confusing dual channel and DDR again
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

And besides, adding a good stick of ram to a system with potentially bad ram wont solve the problem, it will just push it into the background until you run some memory-intensive programs or games. Disable the auto-restart thing like Bruce said, but also run a memory testing program, like Memtest86, to make sure your ram is OK.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 05:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks bruce but if my computer restarted because of system failure wouldn't my pc display a blue screen first?
warhar is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 08:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

not if its set to restart. my pc, when it blue screens, it goes for about 1/4 of a sec and then i get the bios. and i wasnt sugesting keep the generic set of 512, just ditch that, and have an even gb
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 11:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

Yea, it's probably the ram...just remove and run with 512MB to see if that stops the restarting problem.

You also might want to check the CPU for overheating. 3.2 Prescotts run kinda hot.
bigbaddog is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 05:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Warhar do you overclock at all? Possibly you havent found the sweet spot yet if thats the case. Also you said that these sudden restarts happen when you aremostly playing games(Graphic demanding games I might add) quite possibly your gpu card might be overheating.

Check it out.
__________________

RumbleNJungle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.