My computer keeps restarting itself continuously. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Exclamation My computer keeps restarting itself continuously.

I went to turn on my computer today and it started just like normal but when it reached the desktop it shut down and started up again. It just keeps doing this over and over. I've unplugged everything that isn't nessecary from the PC. I've also pulled the power bar out of the wall and let it sit for a while unpowered. No go.

Thr last thing I did was install Doom 3, play for a an hour or two and installed some Logitech webcam software. Though it doesn't seem like a software problem. Any tips on how to go about fixing this?

Oh yeah, not sure if this is related but ever since I first built this computer (4 months ago) every time I turn it on (Push the power button) the fans start for a split second and then it goes dead silent for about 3 or 4 seconds, after which it starts up normally and runs like a charm. Since I'm lazy and it worked fine I never really tried to fix that or find out it's cause.

Specs:
Widows XP Home

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 (2.13GHz)
BFG Geforce 7900GT OC
OCZ DDR2-800 PC2-6400 2GB kit

ASUS P5B Deluxe Motherboard
Western Digital 74GB Raptor Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500GB drive

OCZ GameXstream 600W Power Supply
NEC ND-3550 DVD+/-RW
Zalman CNP9500-Cu-LED heatsink
__________________

Socknight is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

did u try loading from each of the memory sticks sepeartely?
__________________

__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

How do you do that?
Socknight is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

take one stick out and keep the other in
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Ahh. Haha. I'll give it a shot.
Socknight is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

If you have anything overclocked, bring it back to stock settings and test again. I had all kinds of problems when my CPU and GPU were overclocked, and when I clocked them back to stock, it ran just fine.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I had the CPU overclocked a tad but I was using the ASUS overclocking software in windows to do it. Is there some way to change that without loading Windows... since, I can't?
Socknight is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Yeah, good old BIOS. Overclocking in windows is bad news, and may be the cause of your problems. I would suggest that you go into bios, probably by pressing delete or one of the F() keys, and then "reset to defaults".

This will clock your processor to stock.

Another choice, is to open you computer, and reset your bios by flipping a jumper. I am not sure which one though, you will have to consult the mobo manual for that information, as it is model dependent.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the help so far.

I reset to defaults and it didn't work.

I'll try anything that involves opening it up tomorrow since it's late and I'm tired.
Socknight is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Oh, one more thing:

Try and start windows in safe mode. I dont remember how to do this, just google Safe Mode, but if it works, then it is probably a driver problem, or you could scan for viri in that time.
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.