My Computer keeps restarting HELP ME! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Question My Computer keeps restarting HELP ME!

Every few (10 ~25) minutes my computer just restarts I don't know why. I've overclocked my AMD 64 3700+ to 2.4ghz and a fsb multiplier of 10x (the defualt is 11x) the CPU temp doesn't get too high either. HELP! I don't know whats going wrong.
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

I probably should add the computer had been running fine for a couple of weeks while OCed. and just after I posted this the rate of system restarts accelerated. and if I pressed Ctrl+Alt+Del and explorer was using up 99 percent of the processor with nothing going on. the the system froze. I am only able to post this because I reset my processor to default speed. can any one help me with this?
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

What kind of PSU do you have? Check out the temps though Sandra. It might be overheating
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 01:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

also, try this if you are using windows XP,

*right click on my computer select properties
*Click on the Advanced tab
*click the SETTINGS button where it says "Startup and Recovery"
*in the new window, you will see a title "System failure" UNTICK the option Automatically restart.
*Click OK, then OK again.
dreaming<>demon is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 04:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

your ram is unstable is my bet. did you use a divider on the memory with the FSB increase? i would download and run memtest86+ for an hour or 2 and see if it shows any errors. if you have a LanParty motherboard you can run it from BIOS
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

I have an antec 430w power supply.
I think It must be my memory, I havent run memtest (my MOBO is an ASUS) but the default memory clock is 166mhz (it's really old) and I hadn't overclocked it. so I changed my fsb to 210, my multiplier to 11 and my memclock to 183mhz to see if that will work better. it hasnt crashed *so far*

any other advice?
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 02:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

I have just over clocked my memory to 200mhz from 166mhz and i ran memtest for an hour and 11 minutes and there were no errors. so I'm gonna see how stable it is and work from there.
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.