My Computer is again not working properly!. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2005, 05:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
phantom555's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Red face My Computer is again not working properly!.

There has been a lot of problems occurring in my pc.
1) I was checking MS-DOS, and i typed- E:\>debug e:
After rebooting, i saw my CD-ROM d drive icon in windows has vanished. Through MS-DOS, CD-ROM is accessible, but in windows and in my existing OS windowsME there is no option in 'control panel' about how to restore CD-ROM again.
2) Somehow or the other, my pc system has become bonkers. In the device manager its showing 'exclamation marks' at the the generic ide disk drives chip, showing that the pc and disk drives(c and d both ) are running under MS-DOS mode.
3) I am thinking of buying a new hard-drive in the future as the d-partition is showing a lot of bad sectors while scandisk surface is being used and also even scandisk is not working.
My question is- do all the harddisk rectagular case of compaq laptop come with same/similar shape and size,i.e. length,breadth and width wise. For eg. if i bought a harddisk of presario, will that be a universal harddisk so as to fit into any compaq laptop.

4) I can't access wordpad, i have even installed and uninstalled "Accessories" through windowssetup. But no sign of wordpad. Can the above mentioned problems...1,2 and 4 can be corrected if i uninstall windowsME and again install windowsME. Will the setup correct and gather all the hardware configuration as before and restore my pc to normal use?.

Any solutions.


phantom555 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95

I can only thing of one really good solution to fix all your problems at once. Format, and get rid of ME. That is by far the worst operating system Microsoft ever created. Put 2000 or XP on there and everything should fix itself. But if your looking for a more definate answer, good luck, cause that seems like a mess of problems that can't be fixed easily.

Life is like a womens underware. Hard as hell to get into, but fun as sin once you do.
Texas Heat is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

First off, I would make sure that you meet the requirements for XP and upgrade to rule out software. Like Texas Heat said, ME was a mistake. Microsoft released this O/S too quickly with way to many bugs. 98se is better IMO.
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 09:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

only had back luck with compaqs.

not that i had one.

my brothers both had compaq laptops and they both died before they could finish college (... in around 3 years)

and yes - all laptops use the same size harddrives.

as far as i know they do.
The General is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 06:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
phantom555's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Unhappy hmmm

I thought by just some clicks my pc would be again working properly.
Is this coz of a virus?. Or is it coz of firefox browser?. When i had first installed it, all the files and folders in my pc were turning black, in other words there was a black shadow taking over my files and folders. And when i removed firefox, my pc started to act bonkers.
Just last week i had again used firefox.
Did anyone of you had any experience?.

phantom555 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

No It is ME. Once that OS is corrupted your toast. Back up all your critical data. Get out your check book and go buy a copy of XP pro upgrade. ME is the bastard step child of 98se and is an embarassing example of bad code!!!
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
phantom555's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Lightbulb hmmm

at this moment, my pc is not even booting from the hard-disk. Even fdisk is not collecting info about the existing partitions.
I was asking if there exists anything like microsoft antivirus which can be run thru the MS-DOS mode-
For eg.
C:\>MSAV /all
Or anything such which can be run from a cd???.

And also one more question?.
Are there any specifications required for using a OS?.
Like RAM?, Pentium type?....etc, etc.

phantom555 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800

try kbuntu live cd
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64

I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Try this.
And You can reinstall win ME it would be better than nothing and it will reconize all of your drivers better than 98.It is a crapy realese but it will work for ya.And you need at least 800mb prosessor and 512 of ram to run xp.And that really isnt going to run very fast at that.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
phantom555's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555



phantom555 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.