My CD Burner is Resetting my CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2005, 04:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Angry My CD Burner is Resetting my CPU

I put a new disk in and automatically my cpu restarts, I can listen to cd's on it though. I am not very computer savvy, but I know a little. I cannot figure what is causing this problem. I do know its an ACER older model and that there were no signs leading up to the problem that would lead me to believe its damaged plus it still plays cd's. If anyone has any input It would be greatly appreciated. Oh one more thing, my monitor sometimes just goes black, then if I eject the disk and put it back in it resets. if any more info is needed I would be able to help. And thanks for listening.
__________________

opiedopie99 is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how does it restart? does it properly shut down and boot up again? or does it just instantly go black and reboot?
do you get a blue screen?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 06:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, it properly shuts down and restarts, then checks for errors. If I have the disk still in there it goes black(the monitor)and freezes. If I take it out after restart everything is fine.
opiedopie99 is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 07:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

haven't heard of that happening before, it could be a virus. what antivirus programs are you using?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 05:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

i am using mcafee.
opiedopie99 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 07:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

virus sounds possible. only thing that seems to make any sense. a reformat if nothing else may be the solution
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.