My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2007, 07:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

Iv bought a new pc :

CPU : Core 2 Due E6300 1.866 Ghz
Motherboard : MSI RC410M2 PCI-E
Ram : 1 GB
Hardisk : Sata Western Digital 250 gb
Video Card : GeForce 7300 LE PCI-E 512 Mb


everything was fine until i reformated the windows and ,, the main problem is that diagnostic programs such as everest dont show that my processor is Core 2 Due ((E6300)). they were showing that my pc is core 2 due untill i formated the windows !! i formated again but it is still showing that processor is 1 core !!

can u help me please?
__________________

Nour Ershaid is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 08:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

my bet is that you are running Windows XP Home Edition pre-SP2. XP Home doesn't recognise more than one processor unless SP2 is installed.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 08:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default

im sorry to tell you im running on Windows XP Pro SP2

look at this picture please :







watch that CPU-Z say my processor has one core in the bottom
Nour Ershaid is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 09:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

there are a few other possibilities involving ACPI drivers but i don't know much about that.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

Hello,

In Windows XP, go to run and type msconfig. Hit enter.

When the msconfig windows appears, click on the boot tab, then click on the Advanced options... button. When the Advanced options window appears, check the Detect HAL box, the ok and apply all dialogues.



Restart your PC, and check to see if both cores are active either in task manager or CPU-Z.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default

thanks for replies

Alvin.C I did exactly what you said but i couldnt find that option "Detect Hal"

Look what appeared :




this is another one from Everest :

Nour Ershaid is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

Sorry. Thought the same applied to XP.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

ahh i see you use vista

thanks for trying to help anyway
Nour Ershaid is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

Hello,

Check in your BIOS to see if you can enable / disable dual core functionality.

If no option is available, then in Windows XP device manager, try changing the ACPI driver.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: My C2D processor only showing one Core!! Please Help!!

how i can change the ACPI driver?
__________________

Nour Ershaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Geforce 8800 Ultra SLI or quad core qx6800 advancedgeek New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-08-2007 10:51 AM
Core 2 Duo Extremes odd..... veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-30-2007 03:34 PM
Intel's New Glory CPU: Core 2 Extreme Edition QX6800 veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-09-2007 04:38 PM
Core 2 Duo (Dual Core Settings) Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-06-2007 11:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.