Is my AGP port fried? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Exclamation Is my AGP port fried?

I just bought another gig of 2x512 value corsair ram making it 2 gigs total in my computer. I unplugged my computer, set it on the ground and went to work. I also installed my new audigy 2zs sound card. After I plug everything back in, one of my wires got tangled in the HSF so I shut it off, untangled it, then tried turning my computer back on..but nothing happened. I unplugged the power, let it sit for a few minutes, plugged it back in, and it turned on just fine. Now, here's the problem. The computer sounds like it's running just fine, but my monitor stays turned off. I turned it off, tried a few more times, but to no avail. I switched in my old video card, and got the same problem. Did my AGP port fry or something?
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

Could have shorted it....did you try different monitors? What about throwing your video card into another machine?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The51
Could have shorted it....did you try different monitors? What about throwing your video card into another machine?
I had dual monitors and both werent starting up, and also the monitor I'm using right now is one of them that wasnt starting, so I know the monitors arent the problem.

I still have yet to put the video card into this computer to see if it works, I think it does because the fan was spinning after I turned the computer on.


If it ends up being the AGP port that's fried, do I have to call newegg up and get an RMA? BTW, this computer is under a month old.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Alright, I was re-seating my RAM, and I my hands apparently arent very coordinated to put RAM in, so after I got one stick in, and tried for what seemed hours to get the other in, I said screw it and decided to see if the system booted up with just a 512 stick in. Guess what, it worked! So now, what does this mean? My system worked fine at around noon, then I got the new RAM from newegg around 12:30, then tried putting the other stuff in and it didnt work, so maybe I just bumped something?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

that makes no sense, does that mean the RAM is faulty then?? then you got new ram from newegg and it didnt work...? so maybe you just cant use up all the ram slots or something ?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 09:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
that makes no sense, does that mean the RAM is faulty then?? then you got new ram from newegg and it didnt work...? so maybe you just cant use up all the ram slots or something ?
I have no clue what's going on. After I had only 1 stick in, I put in the other 512, and it worked normal. So I decided to put in the third 512 stick, I pushed as hard as I could to the point I thought my mobo might snap and the stick was even with the one next to it, but the bottom clip wasnt in, so I just decided to turn on my computer for the hell of it. I think the posting is when it shows all of the parts on the mobo (like when it shows the memory total, someone correct me if I'm wrong) and it showed 1500mb so it recognized it, but then said windows had an error, please start in: safe mode, last good configuration, etc, I chose normal start up and it just kept restarting itself. So I took the third stick out, left the original 2, and it was back to the orginal problem I previously posted. So I'm done working with it tonight and I'm just leaving the current 512mb it has in it until I feel the urge to feel frustrated again.

If anyone knows how I can get all 4 512 sticks in safely please post.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.