Must cycle standby power to powerup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2008, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Must cycle standby power to powerup

Gigabyte 7NF-RZ socket A ATX mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+
256M memory
GeForce4 MX4000 AGP

Just installed new PSU and I don't think it is the problem. Comp was working OK until a short while ago until I powered it off. Must cycle PSU power to turn it on.

Ideas?
__________________

basenjifan is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 03:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Must cycle standby power to powerup

Try it with another psu and see if the problem still exist.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Must cycle standby power to powerup

Obtained 2nd new psu. Just tried -- no difference.


Further ideas?
basenjifan is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Must cycle standby power to powerup

Bad mobo? Have you tried Memtest86 or any other tests?

Memtest86 - Download Page
.StressLinux.org. - .System.High.Load.Test.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 06:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Must cycle standby power to powerup

Haven't tried memtest86. Comp executes Norton Systemworks hardware tests OK.
basenjifan is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 09:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Must cycle standby power to powerup

I don't trust Norton. This is the same software company that tells millions of PC's a day they are clean when they are not. Norton is one of the worst peices of software to install or trust.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 10:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Must cycle standby power to powerup

oops!
basenjifan is offline  
Old 06-12-2008, 10:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Must cycle standby power to powerup

I don't like Norton internet security either. If nothing else, it is horribly slow. Using AVG 7.5 suite w/ licence.

I have replaced my mobo & rebuilt my OS.

Thank you,

basenjifan
__________________

basenjifan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
I want a new video card. Silverfury New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-09-2008 01:05 AM
Power Supply Guide Ste Overclocking and Modding 0 02-18-2008 03:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.