Moving OS From 1 OS to Another - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2008, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

I have my operating system on a master ide drive with an accessible slave ide and accessible sata drive. I have backed up my os to the slave ide, but now i want to restore it on the sata. I have the recovery and backup procedures figured out but I'm more concerned about how to make sure that the sata becomes the bootable device and the other two ide's become slave to it. Is it done automatically or do I have to change something in the bios?
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

Set the boot priority to the SATA drive in the BIOS after you've copied the data to it.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

Ok... vista reads the drive now... but when I go to install ultimate on the sata drive it doesn't show up so I'm assuming I need drivers... but if I click browse... my drive is there? I don't understand why vista installer won't see the sata drive?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

Hello,

Do you have your BIOS Set to read teh SATA Drive as ACHI or IDE? Have you updated your BIOS? Most of the time when Vista can not read the drive like that you need to update your BIOS to the current version.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 03:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

Hmm... I looked for updates but it says its already updated. I don't see an option for achi either... I did get more info though... out of 6 sata ports... does it matter which one its in? My board is the nforce 680i lt sli.
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 07:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

It will only matter when you have to have one turned on. Since they all should not be on and workign at the same time.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 01:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

I had finally got the drive working. Vista goes to install on the drive now. I went and installed Linux and when it said there was no partition table I realized that might of been why vista wasn't seeing anything. But now if I take out all the drives but my sata... go to install vista ultimate on it... reboots after the installation has finished from the disk... goes to boot for the first time and just as the loader finishes the computer restarts. Its happened about 6 times so far tonight trying different ways to get it installed. Any ideas?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 08:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

Hello,

What are your system specs. If you are trying to load Vista with 4GB of RAM it wont work. This is a known bug. You would need a Vista disc with SP1 to do so. You will have to remove some RAM to isntall Vista.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

Oh Man!! I remember this now. I've come across this problem before. Thats exactly what it is. I wonder if you helped me a while back on that same issue as well?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 02:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Moving OS From 1 OS to Another

Hello,

Most likely. I come across this issue many times a day. I should make a canned speech about it really.

But glad it was somethign as simple as that to remedy.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving... Should I do it? WorldIndustries Off Topic Discussion 11 03-11-2008 04:47 PM
need to do something about moving threads Ronnie Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 3 01-07-2008 06:03 AM
Moving internals from case to case. RalliArt882 Overclocking and Modding 3 12-16-2007 07:07 PM
Copying instead of moving. ReikokuKo Microsoft Windows and Software 12 10-12-2007 01:15 AM
Have Canadian Notebook, moving to Europe -- question about adapter paulabrozek Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 04-10-2007 06:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.