Moved and now no boot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2009, 07:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

Um, 200 won't do anything... 600C is still not enough to melt the average Al alloy.. I'm betting the "sofy Al" is silcon or something... Even Tin is 230ish

I'm almost certain you've got an issue from the physical aspect of moving, not the heat.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 12:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

I packed the case inside the original antec box with the nice packing material it came with.
The pc was the only thing that did not get on the moving trucks.
I took extra care with it, if I did damage something, what could it be?
Thanks all
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 01:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

Did you remove all internal components? Are you sure that they didnt rattle around inside the sockets causing them to damage the mobo?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 06:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

Make sure you got all the peanut packing removed.

You left the PC in your car sitting upright. Take the heatsink off and use a magnify glass to look for stress cracks around the mounting holes.

Maybe the packing had a buildup of static electricity and damaged your memory.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

Here is an update:... ( sorry in advance for grammer, I'm doing all this from my iPhone)

removed every component from the case.
Set up a station on my coffee table.
Tested each memory stick individually, all are either good or bad since each gave same result.
Tested the two different color ram slots, white gives error codes, orange slots seem fine.
( see pics for the above )
testes with and withoud hard drive connected, same results.
Tested different pci-e slots, same results.
There is no noticable physical damage to any component to the naked eye.
My hard drive makes no noise.... But to the touch, something is moving in the casing, lol.
My vigor monsoon is creating cooler air than my swamp cooler... but that's a good thing right!
What else... I will edit when I think of it, here are a few pics of my lost time.

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/r...w/df622b10.jpg
http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/r...w/6054edad.jpg
http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/r...w/94581074.jpg
http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/r...w/6f8c84d2.jpg
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 12:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
Tested each memory stick individually, all are either good or bad since each gave same result.
Tested the two different color ram slots, white gives error codes, orange slots seem fine.
So when your memory is in the Orange slots everything is working?

If I'm not mistaken the Orange slots are the recommended slots to use. But if the White slots are bad you should RMA the mobo anyways.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 02:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

I have a question, would or should I be able to see the bios without a hard drive connected?
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 02:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

Yes, you should be able to see the bios with no drive installed as far as I know.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
Yes, you should be able to see the bios with no drive installed as far as I know.
Should have asked that first lol.
Now we know what the problem most likely is.
Anyone know how long rma's with biostar takes?
Thanks all
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Moved and now no boot

You'll have to contact Biostar as I don't see any times listed.

BIOSTAR :: Service
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.