Mouse problem in Starcraft II - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2011, 09:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 312
Default Re: Mouse problem in Starcraft II

How much should I raise the PCH volts if 1.07 isn't enough?
__________________

__________________
Antec 300
MSi P67A-C43
Intel Core i5-2500k
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Corsair Vengeance 8 GB (DDR3 1600) Ram
Seagate Barracuda 1TB
eVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1GB SC
Acer G235H 23" LCD (1920x1080)
Corsair TX750
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Skiller. is offline  
Old 03-15-2011, 08:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Mouse problem in Starcraft II

The PCH Voltage setting should be color-coded, don't take it into the red, just bump it up slowly.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-15-2011, 08:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 312
Default Re: Mouse problem in Starcraft II

Thanks Slay. The Standard for my BIOS settings is 1.05. Should I bump it up in .02 increments, or is that not enough for it to be significant?

Thanks!!
__________________
Antec 300
MSi P67A-C43
Intel Core i5-2500k
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Corsair Vengeance 8 GB (DDR3 1600) Ram
Seagate Barracuda 1TB
eVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1GB SC
Acer G235H 23" LCD (1920x1080)
Corsair TX750
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Skiller. is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 08:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Mouse problem in Starcraft II

No telling, just try it at various voltage levels. Personally I have a feeling it's due to your overclock and the lackluster performance of the Hyper 212.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 10:31 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 312
Default Re: Mouse problem in Starcraft II

Okay, so can raising the PCH voltage help that or am I wasting my time? The highest temps I have seen playing ScII (even after several hours) is 60*C.

Thanks
__________________
Antec 300
MSi P67A-C43
Intel Core i5-2500k
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Corsair Vengeance 8 GB (DDR3 1600) Ram
Seagate Barracuda 1TB
eVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1GB SC
Acer G235H 23" LCD (1920x1080)
Corsair TX750
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Skiller. is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 10:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 312
Default Re: Mouse problem in Starcraft II

Slay, what about polling rate? There are 2 settings on the bottom of the mouse - 125hz and 1000hz. I had it on 1000hz. Is that OK? When it's on 1000hz, I notice a distant buzzing noise when I move the mouse. When it's on 125hz, it is silent.

I just have a crazy feeling that the higher polling rate is causing the problem.

Edit: I have been reading more about it and a polling rate of 1000hz uses some CPU power, so there must not be enough voltage causing this problem..?? Now raising the PCH voltage is making more sense to me.
__________________
Antec 300
MSi P67A-C43
Intel Core i5-2500k
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Corsair Vengeance 8 GB (DDR3 1600) Ram
Seagate Barracuda 1TB
eVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1GB SC
Acer G235H 23" LCD (1920x1080)
Corsair TX750
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Skiller. is offline  
Old 03-28-2011, 01:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 312
Default Re: Mouse problem in Starcraft II

Slay, thanks for your suggestions. I lowered the CPU OC to 3.4 GHz (3.37) and the problem has not returned yet after almost two weeks.
__________________

__________________
Antec 300
MSi P67A-C43
Intel Core i5-2500k
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Corsair Vengeance 8 GB (DDR3 1600) Ram
Seagate Barracuda 1TB
eVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 1GB SC
Acer G235H 23" LCD (1920x1080)
Corsair TX750
Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Skiller. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starcraft 2: perfect computer for starcraft 2 computerneeder Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 02-20-2008 07:04 AM
Starcraft Problem..really annoying!...Help me! black_label232 PC Gaming 7 07-08-2006 11:18 AM
Weird problem when playing Starcraft (Internet) meepins Microsoft Windows and Software 3 12-04-2004 08:41 AM
Starcraft Problem! Help! GimiMyGF4Ti4600 PC Gaming 7 05-15-2003 11:04 PM
Starcraft Problem! Help! GimiMyGF4Ti4600 PC Gaming 7 05-15-2003 11:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.