Motherboard Wire Trace Damage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2007, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default Motherboard Wire Trace Damage

Hey guy could a scratch like this obstruct the signal? or do u have to be able to see copper?

__________________

samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 03:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Motherboard Wire Trace Damage

should be fine. have you tried it?

its just the top that has been scratched off. it isn't like the traces are now connected or anything.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default Re: Motherboard Wire Trace Damage

Thanks for the fast reply.
Its an xbox 360 motherboard i was fixing and those **** x clips that hold the heatsinks on are a pain and caused me to scratch the board. it still gives me the 3 red light error, after i removed the old thermal paste that was applied all over the cpu/gpu, and applied new Arctic Silver 5. So i guess that didnt fix it, and the scratch is not the cause?
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Motherboard Wire Trace Damage

was it doing the error before? if not, then something you have done has caused it...

was it overheating?!?
joshd is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 04:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default Re: Motherboard Wire Trace Damage

yes it was doing to error before.
if only i could buy a new 360 motherboard i'd be set ;(
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Motherboard Wire Trace Damage

Quote:
Originally Posted by samuraiwarrior View Post
yes it was doing to error before.
if only i could buy a new 360 motherboard i'd be set ;(
if it was doing it before, then it shouldnt be a problem.

By opening it up, have you voided the warranty? If not, RMA it. You might be able to find a broken 360 on ebay cheaply for parts/spares, however more likely as not that will also have a broken motherboard.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-03-2007, 07:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default Re: Motherboard Wire Trace Damage

yea the warranty was already over and the xboxs on ebay are also busted
technically shouldnt a motherboard be fixable?
__________________

samuraiwarrior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it wasnt the motherboard!!!!! pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-03-2007 01:02 AM
Which motherboard? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-02-2007 11:00 AM
Which MotherBoard Would you get? shan1784 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-01-2007 03:27 PM
Could dead motherboard damage other parts? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 05-31-2007 10:11 PM
ram failure? or motherboard fried? adamussg Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 05-07-2007 06:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.