Motherboard RAM HDD or OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2005, 08:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Motherboard RAM HDD or OS

Hi all,

I have problem loading up OS.

XP start up after 10 -15 attemts of powering off and on. It stops on several different steps of loading sometime at window start up screen, othertime at scandisk time and sometimes after fully loading the OS

Hardware guy changed SMPS and fan . still the problem persist.

This PC has worked fine for last 4 years and this problem is only occuring form last two months.

No hardware guy has a clue

Can somebody tell which component is faulty - Motherboard RAM HDD or OS as formatting solves the issue for few days

I have two rams 64 MB and 256 Mb, 2HDD 10GB and 80GB

OSS on 10GB. Its celeron processor.

Thanx a lot
__________________

NewBeeTechy is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Take your ram out, reset it back in the slots. Try again.
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Hi,


Taking Out Ram and Putting it back did not solve the problem...If any other suggestion Pl give???

Thanx a lot
NewBeeTechy is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Boot into set-up from the XP CDrom and do a Windows Repair and let us know what happens. Sounds like windows is corrupted or the HD may be failing.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 09:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Hi ,

I have 2 HDD. One 10 GB an other 80 GB(with most of our data - Songs docs progs) . Earlier my OS was on 10 GB . I had a free partition on 80 GB. I formatted it and installed Os on that one. Next day same problem. The strange thing is if my system is running for 3-4 hrs and if you shut it down for 15-30 minutes and restart it , it does not give this problem. Whenever you start is first time or after a very long time it gives this problem...I will be thankful if somebody atleast give a clue what could be wrong as our hardware guy has tried replacing everything(except motherboard)

Thanx a lot
NewBeeTechy is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

We tried to change the OS on different partition . Nothing worked out . Finally we changed the motherboard .

thanx a lot everyone for their responses.
NewBeeTechy is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

download and run a program called memtest86. let it run for a few hours and if it comes up with any errors there is a good chance it is your ram. my guess however is hdd. try installing windows on the hdd you normally use for storage and disconnect your other hdd for the time being.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.