Motherboard problem...Fix or buy new? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2006, 08:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to slippybippy Send a message via Yahoo to slippybippy
Question Motherboard problem...Fix or buy new?

I have a custom built computer with AMD Athlon 2000+ processor, 512 MB RAM,and 60 Gig HD, with Windows XP Pro.

My motherboard was an ECS K7SEM, which smoked and burned about 3 weeks ago. I ordered a K7SOM+ replacement board from ebay which came and does not have any video output. (We even tried putting in a separate video card into the AGP slot, it didn't work) I am going to try to get my money back.

I also had to order 2 PC3200 Rams, 256MB each, for the new board. I spent $32 on the board, and $35 for the memory. I also spent $48 for a newpower supply before I bought the used board.

I need a computer, but money is real tight at the moment.

I can buy a Dell B110 computer, which will do the trick for $339 plus tax and $29 shipping.

Or....I can try to get a motherboard that might work for less money than a new computer.The thing worrying me is, that before the board smoked and died, I had an error message on startup saying that there was a corrupted system file.

If I buy a new board and processor, will I be able to start up the computer enough to load new drivers to it, or with the sys file error, I won't be able to? If I had a working computer, I could do a manual restore date which I have done many times. But the board without drivers, and different ones at that, scare me.

What would you do if you were me? I would love to hear it.

P.S. Can I use my old hard drive in a new computer with the filedamage?? Or where can I get a MB that might work with my oldprocessor? Will I need a new processor? Does it pay to just get new?

slippybippy is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3

you might want to clean install that might solve the problem, sometimes a pre installed os on a non configured system will cause errors like that. see if you can back up your data or use a fresh hard drive to install a new os onto and try it then. always and i dont care how much tech exp anyone has call the manufacturer before you buy it they built the thing right so they should know if its compatible or not.

dj1234 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to slippybippy Send a message via Yahoo to slippybippy

How can I do a clean install without video output on my monitor? I can't back up video output. It's like trying to be a sniper,while you're blind?
slippybippy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.