Motherboard or Power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default Motherboard or Power supply

A few days ago my house had a power failure adn then surged back on while I was not home.

While my CPU was on a surge protector im not sure whats wrong with it, because when I go to power it up the lights come on, the CPU fan goes on full, then nothing else happends.

I am new at the whole fixing it yourself thing. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

bowcaster is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 12:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

List Computer specifications. (Specific Power supply model needed.)
Is this a prebuilt? If so just List Company and Model.

If its not a prebuilt or the warranty is already voided you can Open the case, (While computer is off) Unplug everything except the 4 Pin and 20 PIn power connector to motherboard, Front panels connectors, RAM Sticks, Video card and CPU.

This is a POST test, once the RAM, CPU and video card are the only things left in, you can turn it on and see if it POSTs. If it doesn't your looking at Dead motherboard, RAM, CPU or Video card.

Report back before further explaination.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Acer Aspire T160

AMD Athlon 3400+
512 MB DDR
200 GB HDD
Nvidea Gforce 6100 motherboard with onboard graphics

I have voided waranty by adding new hardware. I will try a POST.
bowcaster is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

make sure that the computer is off before opening it, and make sure you discharge static on your body by touching a door knob or something before touching anything within the case.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 01:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Will do. Thanks.
bowcaster is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Alright, my odd situation is now... odder?

After takign apart my system and performing a POST test, which was normal, I decided to start hooking things in the computer up one by one and turning them on.

I started with the HDD, then the DVD, then the USB, Audio, and then the Modem, and Wireless Access Card...

It now works fine. Any idea how that worked?
bowcaster is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

No but, sometimes thats all you need to do to get it back in working order.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Fair enough. Thanks for all your help Ste.
__________________

bowcaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.