Motherboard power prongs trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to travis Send a message via AIM to travis Send a message via Yahoo to travis
Default Motherboard power prongs trouble

i don't know how these prongs got unplugged.. but i'm stuck here.. i get no connection with my monitor (almost as if it wasn't plugged in to the mb) and i can't turn the computer off through the switch on the front. i understand that these prongs are for power.. but i don't know which ones go in which slots. hopefully this is the reason the monitor is not functioning and i know it's why the power switch won't work.

here is a pic of my problem.. any help would be greatly appreciated


thank you
-travis
__________________

travis is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

You need to find your motherboard manual, either in print or online. You need to find out the manufacturer/model and look it up at the manufacturer's website if you don't have the manual.


The manual will tell you where to plug everything in. Link us to the manual if you still can't figure it out.
__________________

__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to travis Send a message via AIM to travis Send a message via Yahoo to travis
Default

i searched for awhile now to find the manual but maybe i'm looking in the wrong places? the mb is a gateway 300s.. bout 2 years old
travis is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 07:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

I can't find the 300s on the gateway site.

http://support.gateway.com/support/s...2&file=dt.html

Have you tried calling them?
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 01:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to travis Send a message via AIM to travis Send a message via Yahoo to travis
Default

i would call but my warantee is done. i guess the geek squad is all that's left. 50 bucks to plug something in.. stupid pcs haha
travis is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 01:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to t3hn4t3
Default

The one towards the bottom right is your front USB port(s). It goes on the bottom 9 prongs on the bottom of the picture (it will only go on one way).

The other ones I'm looking for. Are you sure it's a 300s?
t3hn4t3 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 05:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeh that sounds about right. your unlucky because most boards have it written next to the header pins which wires they correspond to.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to travis Send a message via AIM to travis Send a message via Yahoo to travis
Default

yeah it's a gateway 300s intel celeron 2.0. i've attempted looking in the hand manual but to no avail. i also can't find anything online. maybe i'm looking in the wrong places?

thanks,
travis
__________________

travis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.