Motherboard not recognising my HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2008, 05:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Motherboard not recognising my HD

Greetings to all, hope someone can help.

Tech Spec:

Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R Socket 775 8 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard
Seagate ST3500320AS 500GB Hard Drive SATA II 7200rpm *32MB Cache* - OEM
Intel E4400 Socket 775 2x2.00GHz 800MHz FSB 2MB Cache Retail Boxed Processor
EVGA 8800GTS SuperClocked 320MB DDR3 DVI PCI-E Graphics Card
Seasonic S12 II 500W PSU - 12cm Fan 80Plus Efficiency
OCZ 2GB Kit (2x1GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 CL 4-4-4-15 PLATINUM XTC

I built this PC last year but due to a HD failure I replaced the HD with a new one listed (in bold).

Unfortunately the motherboard seems unable to recognise the HD and of course I can't load up the OS. Power is connected as the HD spins up and I've tried different SATA cables so it's not that. I've tried different settings in the BIOS but nothing seems to make any difference.

Any help much appreciated.
__________________

Sunrider is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

Just so i understand your situation better, does the new hard drive already have an OS? Are you trying to install the OS on it right now?

Usually if this is a new hard drive and you already have a running system, when you add the new drive you will have to go into disk management and format/partition the drive. If you still can't see it in windows you may have to use a 3rd party tool to format the drive.

If this is a brand new drive and no other drives have an OS on them, you'll need a boot disk (XP, Linux, Vista) to format the drive and partition in prior to installing the OS.

If you've tried either one of these (whichever fits you) and you can't even see the drive in the bios screen, look at having a bad hard drive, SATA controller, or SATA cable.

Give us a little more detail about your setup and what you are trying to do.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

OK, bit more info.

I'm installing a replacement HD for the one that failed, which means no OS so in effect it'll be a completely new install for everything.

I can't install the OS and go throught the partitioning/formatting process as the hard drive doesn't seem to be recognised in the BIOS. If I try to load the OS from the boot disk I get a message stating there is no HD connected.

I've changed the SATA cable so it's not that. The HD is brand new, so although possible I'd have thought it unlikely to be faulty.
Sunrider is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

Easiest way to find out is borrow a SATA drive if you can to see if the system recognizes it. Once you put on the other drive you can check in the bios to see if it is seeing the drive. If it does then RMA the drive you have for a replacement, if it doesn't then we'll look elsewhere for possible causes.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 02:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

If you are trying to install Windows XP onto the SATA drive that is why. Windows XP does not have any SATA Drivers on the installer CD. You will need to get the SATA Drivers from the manufacturer's site and put them on a USB Thumb drive. From there use the F6 to isntall 3rd party drivers during setup to get the drive recognized by the setup.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
If you are trying to install Windows XP onto the SATA drive that is why. Windows XP does not have any SATA Drivers on the installer CD. You will need to get the SATA Drivers from the manufacturer's site and put them on a USB Thumb drive. From there use the F6 to isntall 3rd party drivers during setup to get the drive recognized by the setup.
Duh, that would definately be the issue. I honestly didn't even think about that.

Although the bios should still recognize the drive.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 03:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

You can also set the sata to work as legacy/eide instead of "native sata mode". I am having to image a bunch of laptops here at work and kept getting BSODs and couldnt for the life of me figure out what was wrong. Popped in the windows cd and it said it couldnt find the hard drive. Then i remembered i had to disable the native sata mode.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

That will work as well. In some setups it is also known as ACHI. But some people say that you lose some speed from the SATA Drives when you disable ACHI. I have done it myself and i can honestly say i dont see a difference. But some say you do.

If you disable ACHI and then install and go to enable ACHI after you have Windows installed you will encounter a error. There is a fix for it somewhere. I just have to find it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 03:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Motherboard not recognising my HD

Thanks for the replies. After some testing last night it appear the new hard drive is faulty.
__________________

Sunrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
Windows XP OEM Motherboard Transfer azza_1992 Microsoft Windows and Software 15 09-04-2008 04:28 AM
PC Build: Which Asus motherboard? (Ordering all parts in 24hours) DJ Redrum New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-09-2008 05:59 PM
Replacing Motherboard, Help Needed Rask Vann New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-15-2007 09:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.