motherboard fault - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2011, 02:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: motherboard fault

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crowv View Post
Yes, that is DDR2 but it's a 2x2GB kit not a 3x2GB kit.

Will you see a performance improvement? Without knowing exactly what memory your already using it's hard to say. Are the new sticks of memory you added the exact same brand and model number of your old sticks?

More than likely, the memory in your link, will show a mild improvement in some memory specific benchmarks. But in most general computing or gaming situations you will see no noticeable improvements.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

Ok I went into bios and im not sure if it was in the right page but i did see this

Base memory-604k
Extended Memory-4192256k
Total memory-4192256k

Is this what you meant by 3GB of system RAM?
__________________

Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

@slymate, no the memory I instaled is x2 of this, Kingston HyperX 1GB PC2-6400 800MHz DDR2-SDRAM Unbuffered Non-ECC CL5 (5-5-5-15) DIMM Memory: Kingston: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

And the old ones are unbranded 1GB sticks but same 800 Mz type.
Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: motherboard fault

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crowv View Post
Ok I went into bios and im not sure if it was in the right page but i did see this

Base memory-604k
Extended Memory-4192256k
Total memory-4192256k

Is this what you meant by 3GB of system RAM?
That is your motherboard saying it has 4GB of memory installed. But a 32-bit version of Windows can not use all of it and there is nothing you can say or do to change that. Except upgrading your version of Windows to a 64-bit version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crowv View Post
@slymate, no the memory I instaled is x2 of this, Kingston HyperX 1GB PC2-6400 800MHz DDR2-SDRAM Unbuffered Non-ECC CL5 (5-5-5-15) DIMM Memory: Kingston: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

And the old ones are unbranded 1GB sticks but same 800 Mz type.
When you mix brands and speeds of memory the system will default to the slowest speed (in MHz and Latencies) that is installed. So if your older memory sticks are slower than the new sticks, the system will run at the slower speeds so that they don't crash the system.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: motherboard fault

According to that, your total system RAM is 4GB. BIOS doesnt have a 32 or 64bit version. One or more of your memory sticks could be bad.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

Guys I have pasted my dxdiag and hope it will help

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 1/15/2011, 19:34:49
Machine name: ROB-PC
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_gdr.100218-0019)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: NVIDIA
System Model: NFORCE 680i SLI
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6700 @ 2.66GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 2814MB RAM
Page File: 885MB used, 4935MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 8800 GTX
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0191&SUBSYS_039C10DE&REV_A2
Display Memory: 1896 MB
Dedicated Memory: 745 MB
Shared Memory: 1151 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: nvd3dum.dll,nvwgf2um.dll
Driver Version: 7.15.0011.8224 (English)
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 4/14/2009 02:33:00, 6082560 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-42D1-11CF-4E53-972302C2CA35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0191
SubSys ID: 0x039C10DE
Revision ID: 0x00A2
Revision ID: 0x00A2
Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 02:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

@mind I have tried swaping them in and out and the sticks are ok, I think its the slot?
Crowv is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: motherboard fault

If they work in all slots, no. DXDIAG is Windows dependent. If BIOS says it has 4GB, you HAVE 4GB. If you are supposed to have 6GB, you must have a bad RAM stick. Try each by itself.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:00 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: motherboard fault

Lets not jump to the conclusion he has a bad stick of ram.

He says he has 4 GB installed (per BIOS), if the system is only recognizing a shade under 3 GB is it not feasible that he has a 512mb video card and 256mb integrated video card on the MB? That would pan out to around how much he has.

3500 mb
-512 mb
-256 mb

Equals 2732mb which is around what he has. Just saying lets get all the details of the setup and PC before assuming a stick or slot is back.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 01-15-2011, 04:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
Default Re: motherboard fault

No I am supposed to have 4GB, I have 1GB stick in each of my 4 slots.

@ Lex, How do I use memtest plz? Is it a program I have to download?
__________________

Crowv is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
machine_check_exception who's fault? angryMan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 02-11-2009 02:00 AM
Ram Problem (which one fault?) bennyip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-05-2009 04:39 AM
Page Fault Help brianm8000 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 09-26-2005 06:46 PM
Protection fault?????? benzimm86 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 08-26-2005 02:03 PM
Segmentation fault straightv6 Linux and Open Source 3 07-02-2005 03:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.