Motherboard or CPU dead? Unknown beep codes?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Motherboard or CPU dead? Unknown beep codes??

Ok guys, I have a serious issue here. I was building a new case for my computer, everything is going great, I put all the parts back in. I start or try to start and I get a beep code. 1 long beep, long pause, 1 long beep, and it continues. I have removed and reseated everything including the processor. I have it currently narrowed down to the motherboard being damaged or the CPU fried. Does ANYONE have any idea how I could go about telling which part has died, because I can't really afford a new processor or motherboard since there are no more good motherboards that support AGP and socket 754 around...If it is the processor I will live with a **** 32bit sempron. But please, anyone have any idea?

Specs are in my sig.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

That error code sounds like video or memory to me.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Thing is, I get the beep code with out the RAM/GPU installed... And I have looked on the MSI website and the Award BIOS website and several others and most say that it is an unknown beep code... Or they just don't list it.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Do you have another video card or onboard video to test this theory. Also, did you try running the PC with 1 of your 256mb sticks? Do you have a different stick of RAM to try. I am going to stand by that error code leading to video or memory.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Do you have a 'D-bracket connector' with the Leds for troubleshooting POST errors?
Maybe that will help pinpoint the problem!
See manual or BIOS website for error diagnosis!
* maybe a local computer shop can check your CPU.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Our local shop don't work with 64bit processors unless they build a custom machine... And some reason when I got home when I tried to turn it on again it started right up... And I do have the D bracket, 1 = green, 2= green, 3= red, 4= green which means it was hanging at the keyboard thing... Anyways its working again...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Don't you just love computers
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Nope.... But in my search I found out that they made socket 754 processors with the Venice core.... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103606
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 08:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

CS.....
I had a 'bad keyboard' and didn't even notice it.
It prevented me from getting into the CMOS/BIOS with the
"DEL" key or "Ctrl +F"....... otherwise it seemed to work OK.
You can get a decent (spare) keyboard for $10 . I think its a good idea, just to have a spare for yourself, or another computer you may have.
Cheers....
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.