Motherboard/Case power problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 01:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

back of the board! a/w rev B FAB REV Board NO 011347-001
__________________

Way2slo is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 02:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

You took the wires out of the old Compact connector?
If the wires were still in the connector........you could trace the color code of the wires to the exact pin on the mobo.
The wiring color code is usually a standard.
There are no markings on the mobo at the pins to identify the exact power signal??
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 03:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Yes Like I said Im a retard Here is a Pic of the Motherboard pin



Camera phone sorry about the quality
Way2slo is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 03:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Way2slo is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 03:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

If I could just see the orginal again I could figure it out!
Way2slo is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 03:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Well, I spent about an hour trying to get something helpful from the HP site. Not much luck.

Your mobo is the 246858-001, also called Spider.

All the Compaq info/specs on the site are really vague. i couldn't find a layout diagram at all.

Your best bet would be to email HP, explain what is going on, tell them which mobo you have, and ask them to send you either step-by-step directions or a layout diagram.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 03:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Just work with the power-on connector. Try to verify that connection first. The sys. should power-up with the Led on.
I can't see the markings..... fuzzy picture.
Ill try to find that mobo.

There are no traces of the wires in the old connector??
If you can see the color code in relation to the connector key....... you can verify the hook-up.

* Try to locate the manual. It should show you details of that connector.....
** See link below......... my connector is the same as the one shown in this link. My power leads are on pins 7 and 8. My reset is on pins 17 and 18. If you click on the pictures you will see the connections. Read the first page of the article, and note........
******* polarity is not important for the power & reset switches, but it is for the Leds.......
this is low voltage......you're not going to blow anything up.
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1149953,00.asp

John....
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.