Motherboard/Case power problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 12:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default Motherboard/Case power problem!

I didnt know whether to put this in the Case section or motherboards section But I thought more people in this section may know more about this! I have a old Compaq p4 1.5 I was putting it in a new case for my little cousins and have ran into a few problems such as the Power switch hook up from the new case. New case has plugs like this!







and here is a pic of the board









What I need is maybe a schematic of some sort. That way I can put the pins in the correct spot. I am a retard and pulled the wires out of the plug before I looked at it! So now I have no idea how to wire this baby up. Any help would be much appreciated Thanks in advance Jon!
__________________

Way2slo is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Could you post the model of the Compaq?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry its a Compaq Presario 5000 That help?
Way2slo is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Um... there's like over a hundred different Presario 5000 listings.

Can you find the exact model number? Like S5000CL, or S5020HK, or S5150AP... The HP site is rather specific.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry, According to the 6 year old packing slip it says 5SPXE1 5000T/REM CTO
Way2slo is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Check what this page says about locating your model number, and post back. ASAP... I'm about to hit the hay.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

ill look tomorrow Thanks!
Way2slo is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I'll be looking for it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 01:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry for the Late late reply! But this is some of the numbers on the board! KSR1945961 SPIDER-S then beside the processor theres a sticker that has this (Replaced with Compaq spare system board 246858-001) this help?
Way2slo is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 01:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Check what this page says about locating your model number, and post back. ASAP... I'm about to hit the hay.
Cant find anything about that!
__________________

Way2slo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.