Motherboard bad? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2006, 08:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Motherboard bad?

im not really sure whats going on now...

but, as of mid last week, my computer started to start up, and wanting a boot disc... only 1 out of 3 times i started the computer, did it actully load correctly.

i left if for a few days, and then now, it doesnt even want a boot disc.
when i turn on the computer, it brings up the big AI screen, with the name of my mobo, and if i wanna press DEL to enter setup. this screen normally only stays there for a few seconds or so, but now it takes a few minutes to disapear, weather i press DEL, or let it load, it doesnt seem to matter.

it then continues to load up, taking its sweet time, untill it comes to a screen telling me it didnt load properly, and if i wanna go into safe mode, normal mode, or the last known working config... and no matter what i press, it thinks for abit, then a blue screen flashes for about 1/4 of a second, then the compter restarts, and the entire ordeal begins over again.

i have not encountered this before, so am unsure of what i should be doing to fi it, but i have tryed swaping the hard disk, to no avail, and a few other things.

because of the slow loading times, it makes me think this is mobo related... any suggestions of what i can do to fix it, or what the real problem really is?

the motherboard is a asus m2n-sli deluxe

[edit: also, this seemed to occur randomly, as i did not install any new hardware, or software.]

any help is very much appriciated, cos im really in the dark on this one

Chrono is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Jorsoft's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581

Download and run Memtest
Try clearing your motherbaord's BIOS and using a new CMOS battery (it's a 2032 watch battery)

Jorsoft is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 09:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193

how would i run memtest if i cannot get past the POST?

i will try clearing the BIOS when i get time tomorrow... i recall a post about reseting the bios, so i guess ill just follow that, thx jorsoft
Chrono is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.