More memory to intel graphicscard ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 09:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default More memory to intel graphicscard ?

Hello, i have an hp pavilion dv4020ea with the Mobile Intel® 915GM/GMS, 910GML Express Chipset and i wonder if there is anyway to get the driver to give more memory to the graphicscard.

Maximum graphicsmemory is 128 mb but the driver only gives the graphicscard 36 mb when i play wow.

The graphicsmemory is shared with the main memory.

//Andreas
__________________

epzzky is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

There should be a setting in the bios to up the video (shared) memory, But it will take that ram directly from the available system memory and If you only have 256 or even 512 it might not be a good Idea. The board should take what it thinks is best so you might have to add more ram.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Have you tried going into your BIOS yet?

Graphics memory allocation can usually be configured in your BIOS.

*EDIT*....above lol...
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, isn't there any software or system setting that can make the driver give more memory to the graphicscard ?
epzzky is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i can only change the maximum graphics limit in bios, i can't change how much memory the driver gives to the graphics memory.
epzzky is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by epzzky
Ok, isn't there any software or system setting that can make the driver give more memory to the graphicscard ?
No

Quote:
i can only change the maximum graphics limit in bios,
Yes,

Why don't you want to change it in the bios? How much ram do you have?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i have 512 mb ram, i don't wanna change the maximum memory limit, i wanna get more memory to the graphicscard cause when i play games the graphicscard only get 36 mb memory and i wanna have more when i play
epzzky is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 09:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You can't have it both way's if you alocate more ram to video it takes it away from your system memory, sorry that's just the way it is.

Just boot into the bios and change it, It's no big deal.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 10:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

yes i know that, i wanna allocate more memory to the graphicscard. but i can't change that in bios. i can only change the maximum grapchics memory limit in bios, and that is 128 mb. the graphicscard allocates the memory that is needed to for example play wow, but it only allocates 36 mb from the main memory, and i want it to allocate more because it doesn't run smooth when i play
epzzky is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you could get a dedicated graphics card. even a cheap one, like a Geforce FX-5200 or something.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.