Monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2009, 09:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Monitors

I have two identical lcd monitors monitors. One monitor is close to a year old and the other is new. The old one is not as bright and the colors are a little different. Is this normal for lcds as they age? They are both configured the same exact way. Thanks.
__________________

insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Monitors

Are they both plugged in to the same computer?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: Monitors

Yes, from the same video card.
insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Monitors

What's the make+model of the monitor?
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: Monitors

They are LG L227WTG-PF
insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Monitors

Could possibly be a whole different display in the monitor as well.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-16-2009, 04:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: Monitors

What video card are you using? What version of Drivers? What Operating system?

Check the drivers for the card. Normally there will be settings for each monitor in a dual monitor configuration.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-27-2009, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: Monitors

You were right about the panels, they are different. I've read online I should try to get consecutive serial numbers. I have the serial number of the new monitor, it is letters and numbers, but what should I look for in consecutive? What part of the serial number, the front, the ending???
insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-27-2009, 01:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Monitors

Figured that's what it coulda been.

As for the serial number...it can vary. Depends on how they ship them out to places if you'd get consecutive ones or not, and even then it depends on which ones you actually end up getting.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-27-2009, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Figured that's what it coulda been.

As for the serial number...it can vary. Depends on how they ship them out to places if you'd get consecutive ones or not, and even then it depends on which ones you actually end up getting.
NICE! It's awesome being right isn't it?

I learned something in this thread so I've repped you carnageX.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Driver issues with Ati 4800 series? Dual Monitors a problem? Chad711 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-30-2008 04:23 PM
How Many Monitors? ben2the4th Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 30 11-12-2008 05:31 PM
??? on monitors, resolution, and dual displays dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-14-2008 10:59 AM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.