Monitor wont turn on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2005, 04:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default Monitor wont turn on

I completed building my computer:

1. Screwed in the case.
2. connected power supply.
3. connected hdd, cd , floppy.
4. installed Radeaon 7000 ddr memory video card.

when i press On, the monitor doesnt show anything.

WHY is THIS.
__________________

sajjadracer11 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default

check all the obviouse stuff, cables power etc.. the usual, thou i expect you've already done this.
next check up on how well the internal stuff is connected, check the gcard is in, as well as the power to the mobo?
try checking the moniter on another comp? if its an old one it may have bust.
you could well have messed somthing up when building, this could be a range of thinks ranging from drastic to slap-on-th-fore-head silly. go through ever thing you need to make it run, there may be an online guide for baisc guidelines you can check against.
hope its nothing to seriouse.
__________________

Harkonan is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

The monitor does turn on though right, its just not getting a signal.

If the monitor is actually getting no power, and you have it plugged in then its a monitor issue. If its just not getting a signal then it means somethings wrong with the computer, make sure you have the video card seated in right as a first step.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Do you have some RAM installed? Make sure all cables and components are installed correctly. If the mobo powering up? Does the computer do anything when you push the On button?
thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Make sure you have heatsink + thermal paste on everything. I made the mistake of not putting a heatsink of my cpu the first time I turned it on and it fried pretty fast.
theycallhimtom is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by theycallhimtom
Make sure you have heatsink + thermal paste on everything. I made the mistake of not putting a heatsink of my cpu the first time I turned it on and it fried pretty fast.
You forgot the heatsink? ouch. I hope it was nothing special.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I have ram, the monitors new . The grafix card is in my PCI slot.
__________________

sajjadracer11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.