Monitor Wont recieve a connection. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 05:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default Monitor Wont recieve a connection.

This is a long story filled with saddness...

So my Old GeFroce 6600 Burnt out, I purchased a new 7900. Then i found out that the PCI slot on my motheboard was fried too, so i got a Asus MoBo too, THen i found that i needed a new Power supply, So i got that too. So i finally plugged it all in and still... My monitor is not recieving any info from the card. When i turn the system on, Everything lights up and spins as it should. Ive already tried different monitors and still nothing. Any advice on what to do? Is it possible i just got a bad Vid Card?
__________________

Shaneobi is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

it could be the CPU. I had a 3800 x2 that was bad and it did the same thing... everything powered up but no video. called AMD and I'm RMAing it now. my mobo tells me the error code for "check core voltage"
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

So do you think i should try and exchange the video card for a new one?
Shaneobi is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you could, but I'm not so sure it's the problem.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is online now  
Old 08-27-2006, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

could try ram too. pull the ram and see if u get a beep code
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 08:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Make sure you have the ATX12v connected to the motherboard if it needs one. That could be causing it.
__________________

__________________
MOBO:Intel 915GAG
CPU:Pentium 4 3.2 GHz
Memory:2x Samsung 512MB DDR 184-Pin PC3200
Hard Drive:Western Digital 200GB
Optical Drives:Lite-On DVD-RW Dual Layer Burner, Lite-On DVD-ROM
GPU:Sapphire X1900GT PCI-E
PSU:Ultra X2 550W ATX Modular
Case:Ultra Aluminus ATX
HomicidalWookie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.