Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2008, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
Default Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

The computer has been running perfectly for 4 or 5 months now, but this past week has not been so good.

Whenever I turn on the computer one of 2 things happens, either the monitor won't receive a signal (Computer appears to be starting up fine), or the computer will start up and then the image will freeze after 10 minutes or so. If I start it in safe mode then the computer won't freeze.

My Specs are:
Asus GEForce 8600GT
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750
Corsair HX520
Gigabyte GA-P35
Windows Vista Ultimate

I assumed it was a monitor issue, so I switched monitors, but that didn't solve anything. I also reinstalled the drivers for my graphics card and that didn't solve anything either.

I'm going to try to switch graphics cards and see if that solves the issue, but before I do that does anyone have any idea as to what the problem could be?

Update:

Disabling the driver seems to fix the problem, going to try to reinstall the driver for the 2nd time today
__________________

bartb is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 04:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

Are you using DriverCleanerPro to uninstall your graphics drivers? If not, I recommend diong so: Driver Cleaner Professional download from Guru3D.com

Follow the ReadMe, though.

It sounds like a driver issue, so remove the old ones with DCP, and then install updated drivers.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

How do you update a driver without a monitor?
a rock lobsta is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

As far as I know you can't... lol. How would you use the computer without a monitor? I guess if you're a lucky guesser...go right on ahead and try =P.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

yeah i thought that was a little strange that he said he has no display and was able to reload drivers.
a rock lobsta is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

Hey yeh im getting the same problem but it won't get any signal at all and i also have an 8600 GT.
Yeh my spec is
MOBO-ASUS p5ld2
VIDEOCARD- Nvidia 8600GT
CPU-Intel P4
PSU-Thermaltake TR2-470W
osborne3 is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 07:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by a rock lobsta View Post
yeah i thought that was a little strange that he said he has no display and was able to reload drivers.
That's because he said he booted into safe mode and reloaded the drivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by osborne3 View Post
Hey yeh im getting the same problem but it won't get any signal at all and i also have an 8600 GT.
Yeh my spec is
MOBO-ASUS p5ld2
VIDEOCARD- Nvidia 8600GT
CPU-Intel P4
PSU-Thermaltake TR2-470W
Have you tried reinstalling your drivers, like bartb did? Are you able to get into Safe Mode at all? Does the display come up for the POST screen? We need some more info.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 08:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
osborne3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Byron,Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

it doesn't come on the post screen at all it just is black and the monitor says can't find signal
osborne3 is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 09:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by osborne3 View Post
it doesn't come on the post screen at all it just is black and the monitor says can't find signal
Hello,

Is your PSU powerful enough? That sounds like you dont have enough power to run everything and the 8800.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 10:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Monitor Won't Receive Signal or Freezes

Also make sure that your RAM and PCI cards are all seated tightly. Could also try resetting CMOS (unplug the computer from the wall, press the power button to drain any remaining power, then remove the small coin battery on the motherboard for about 5-10 minutes, place it back in, and plug the computer back in).

BTW, Mak, he said he had an 8600, not an 8800.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Increase Wireless Signal Strength ??? Katmandu Laptops and Notebooks 5 05-29-2008 01:56 PM
How to Read MS "pFirewall.txt" file, and IP deciphering SpenceQ Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 01-25-2008 04:30 PM
1/2 mile WiFi signal lancec2c30 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 10-19-2007 06:21 PM
Soyo Dragon loses video signal Ltat42a Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-25-2007 03:55 PM
Wireless adapter receive signal rbmcfarlane Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 05-23-2007 01:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.