Monitor wont Display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2008, 02:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Monitor wont Display

I just built a computer(my first one) and I'm having a problem getting anything to show up on the monitor. Everything else seems to work like the , motherboard, fans ect... I do not have an onboard video connector, and I used 2 different video cards but nothing will come up on the monitor.

Could I have something connected wrong or should I be doing something after the computer is turned on.

Thx in advance

Geronimo is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 03:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Kharn's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Monitor wont Display

What card is it? Do either of the cards require a direct connection with the powersupply? What Motherboard is it?

Visit this and do something for the world!

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 03:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Monitor wont Display

Diamond Stealth® S9250 Radeon™ 9250 PCIE 256MB Graphics Card, Im not sure what the other one is because I borrowed it from another computer that works.

they dont require connection to the powersupply

Asus P5Q 45 Pro
Geronimo is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 09:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: Monitor wont Display

Are the cards you are testing both PCI-E cards? Perhaps a PCI card to test it out a different slot?
AngeloR is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 11:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Naphtali14's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via AIM to Naphtali14 Send a message via MSN to Naphtali14 Send a message via Yahoo to Naphtali14
Default Re: Monitor wont Display

It could be almost anything.. But recently I've run into this problem and it has been caused by RAM and having the motherboard grounded.

Try starting it with just 1 stick of Ram in the first slot.

The best way to test if your motherboard is grounded is to very carfully start it outside of the case. Another thing to keep in mind is the metal backing of the some aftermarket cpu fans will cause grounding.

Here are some similair threads:
No Video Signal
new build but stopped because of problem!
Built System Not Working At All
Naphtali14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 05:50 PM
Triple monitors sans Xinerama? Greg Linux and Open Source 3 07-06-2007 12:55 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.