monitor trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2006, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default monitor trouble

hi, my name is Gavin. I've recently been having some monitor trouble. Everytime i go to change the resolution or rotate, nothing happens. So i began to try and troubleshoot myself, and came to my own conclusion, whether i'm right or not, that it's microsoft's fault. I just updated xp after a while of ignoring the little balloon that always pops up. after this i couldn't change my resolution. I then went a little more indepth, and found that microsoft replaced the drivers for my graphics card and monitor. so i downloaded the driver for my graphics card. I've tried looking for drivers for my monitor, but have came up empty handed. Anyone have suggestions. I have a proview GZ-777NS. yea, it's kind of old, and i guess after a few years, the company doesn't have the drivers anymore. oh and i can't find the cd for the monitor either. thanks in advance.

g2k556 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)

Baez's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,985

what is your video card? its not neccesarily a windows problem. personally i have never heard of windows overwriting your drivers without asking you or at least letting you know.

are you sure that is the model of your monitor too? i havent found anything at all on that monitor. not a single result on google or proview's site


Baez is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107

yes, i know, i've seached google for it. On the back it says "Model/modell" and the number, but now that i think about it, it may be DZ or GZ i can't remember. but either way, if you search 777NS you can't find either. and i'm positive that its 777NS and the first two letters ends in Z. now i go to computer management from the control panel and aministrative tools, and i look at what drivers it has, and they are digitally signed by microsoft, so that's why i'm thinkin' this. i may be wrong, but when i updated xp, i couldn't change my resolution, it just stays the same, if this isn't the problem, could there be any other reason.
Lian Li
Asus P5N-D
q6600 2.24Ghz @ stock
2x 8800gts 320gb stock no sli
G.Skill 8Gb
Corsairs 520w
SyncMaster 22in. 2ms
Hanns•G 24.7in 5ms
Samsung 32in HDTV
150gb 10,000rpm OS disk
400gb/640gb storage disks
Windows XP Professional x64
LinuxMint Latest
g2k556 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.