monitor signal and reboots/black screens - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default monitor signal and reboots/black screens

The specs:
AMD athlon xp 2400+
1GB ddr 266 pc2100 RAM
Geforce 6600GT 128MB GDDR3 (agp)
COOLMAX CA-400 ATX v2.01 400W Power Supply
crappy motherboard that came with my emachines T2341 system with VIA KM 266 chipset

The problem:
The first problem I have is on power-up. The monitor will fail to get a signal. I have to turn on the computer without the graphics card in it, and after about 3 seconds push in the card, thus starting the machine. The onboard graphics is disabled as far as i know (doesnt show up in device manager), and there's no option in the BIOS to further make sure.
The second problem happens when I play world of warcraft. After a few minutes of play (varies usually, i've played up to 2 hours without a problem) the computer will either reboot for no reason or go to a black screen (not to be confused with blue screen). I understand it's a demanding game, but this problem has never occured yet when I play oblivion, guild wars, half life 2, etc. I used to be able to run World of Warcraft with no problems on the same machine. Also note that Warcraft3 experiences some screen tearing, and occasionally has the same reboot/black screen problem.

What I've tried so far:
Updated BIOS and chipsets from emachines website.
Turned off "reboot on failure" option.
Updated graphics card drivers.
Took off computer case in a cold room for better cooling, also cleaned dust off of cpu fans and graphics card fan.
Added extra fan to blow on graphics card.
Ran memory tests without finding any problems.
Ran virus scans and spyware removers.
Ran WoW without anything else in the background.
Reinstalled WoW.

Nothing's helped. Can anyone provide some feedback?
__________________

clad is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

i had a similar problem, check to make sure in the power settings that the time to turn off monitor is NEVER. Its stupid but it caused the same problems with me when I played any of my emulators.
__________________

__________________
AMD Duron 1.5
512MB DDR
10/100/1000 Mps LAN
Windows 2000 Server
Windows XP Corp. Pro.
nVIDIA Geforce 6200a 512MB
Mr Wizard is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Wizard
i had a similar problem, check to make sure in the power settings that the time to turn off monitor is NEVER. Its stupid but it caused the same problems with me when I played any of my emulators.
it's more complicated than that...i've always had it on Never
clad is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

bump, any other suggestions would be appreciated
clad is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 12:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

any suggestions at all?
clad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.