Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2009, 08:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

Hi, my monitor frequently goes fuzzy and it is tough to see anything. But if I have it on 1280X1024 (the usual setting) and I switch it to 1280X960 the fuzziness goes away. However eventually it will be come fuzzy at 960 and I can switch to 1024 and the fuzzy goes away. This cycle has been going on for a bit and I was wondering if any had any suggestions for me to try. I did try some other monitors but they can't go up to that resolution, though this monitor has gone fuzzy as lower resolutions to, so I do think it is the monitor and not the GPU. The monitor is a SyncMaster 900SL (CSM92*). Thanks so much for your time!

calimer is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 08:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
hikaricloud's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

Well, it is an old CRT, it may just be going by the wayside. Might be time to grab an LCD.

R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 08:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

Thanks for the fast response! I have been considering a new monitor but I really do like this one save for it going fuzzy, and with how fast things are advancing and I'd like to try to hold onto this one for a bit. Also it seems so strange that I can switch back and forth between those two resolutions to clear things up. I'd at least like to understand the problem, even if I do just get a new monitor. Thanks!
calimer is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 08:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

Have you checked the temps on the Video Card just in case? Seems odd that it works, then goes fuzzy with a resolution only to be fine on a higher or lower setting.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 08:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

Yeah that seems strange to me as well, which is why I'd really love to track down the problem, it isn't making sense. Do you know what I could use to check the temperature? I looked through the nvidia program (it is a geforce 5600, I know my comp is getting old ) but I didn't see an option. I'll browse the net for programs as well too, but a good recommendation is generally much better with all the bad software out there. Thanks!!!
I tried this program called GPU-Z and while it didn't tell me the temperature it did say that my fan is at 0% So I think you really might be on to something with the video card temp. I think maybe I should even try taking the card out and seeing if the monitor goes fuzzy. No reason to waste a perfectly good 20 inch monitor Thanks!!
calimer is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 09:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Re: Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

Try HWMonitor. It will tell you your CPU temperature, and your GPU Temperature as well as other information.

(Download 1.14 Setup)

Just keep it running, and when the monitor goes blurry/fuzzy, see what your temps are reading.
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 09:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Slaymate's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

I don't think older Nvidia cards had the sensors to monitor temps and fan speeds. You should manually check the fan for proper operation and clean the card with compressed air. If needed you can find a replacement fan here. - Computer Hardware,Fans & Heatsinks,VGA Cooling,VGA Card Processor,

It sounds almost like a problem with the refresh rate. Here is the newest driver for your card (don't expect anymore as support has been discontinued, I think).
GeForce Release 175
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-24-2009, 10:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Monitor Screen Goes "Fuzzy"

Wow I am really impressed with the tech support here! So many great replies and so quickly! I did take apart my case and the fan was indeed off, though that GPU - Z still doesn't show the fan as working even though it is struggling to work. It is improving, but I found even if I just hit a wire the fan will try working for a bit and then stop. I don't have any compressed air so I was just using a bit of lung power to clean the dust out Hopefully after getting the wire in the right spot it won't stop at all. It was at only a few seconds, now it is going several minutes, woo!!

Thanks for the driver link. I think it was supported (not mentioned well) in forceware versions past that but only up to a certain one. I had them and them I removed them because of some funkiness with doom 3 and now I forget what they were, DOH. In any case, making lots of progress. So far so good on the monitor not going fuzzy, though a strange thing was when I had the comp off and monitor unpluged the "your cable isn't connected" or whatever message the monitor gives was fuzzy. I think the signs are all there for a new comp, but I would also like to keep this comp in running order to act as a server or backup.

Thanks everyone so much for your time! <3 slaminsystems Take care.

calimer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.