Monitor resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2014, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Monitor resolution

When I connect my PCs video card Radeon HD7770 from DVI to HDMI TO MY 19'' LED Insiginia TV. I get black bars. When I change the resolution to 1440x900 the black bars are gone but the screen shakes. The TV is 60hz, is this why? Or is it because of DVI to HDMI cable? I have all of the drivers for my mobo and video card.
__________________

__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 12:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Monitor resolution

What is the native res for your TV?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 08:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: Monitor resolution

Match the output res on your PC to the native res of your TV

Its hard to say exactly but you're asking the right questions.. best thing to do would be to rule out anything. Hook up that PC to another monitor or TV.. or hook up another PC to the same Insignia TV. Verify the PC is using 60hz. Try a different HDMI cable or DVI-to-HDMI adapter.
__________________

iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 08:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Monitor resolution

Is this your TV? If so, you need to set your res to 1366x768.

Insignia 19" Class 1812" Diag. LED 720p HDTV Black NS-19E310NA15 - Best Buy
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Monitor resolution

I'm not 100% sure. I will get the model number later. When I go to Catalyst and Windows they have presets listed and I didn't see 1366x768. Do I have to enter it manually or should it be under the pre listed resolutions?
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 05:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: Monitor resolution

if you haven't checked.. the overscan settings on your TV might be doing that.
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 06:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Monitor resolution

Insignia 19" LCD TV 720p - NS-LCD19-09CA | Insignia it's native res is 1440x900 when I set it to this it looks good but shakes. What is over scan?
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 09:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Monitor resolution

Make sure the refresh rate is set correctly as well.

Overscan is what causes the black bars - you can usually adjust that in Catalyst Control Center.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 12:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Monitor resolution

The overscan selection in Catalyst will not let me adjust the slider.
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 05:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1
Question Re: Monitor resolution

I am a web designer
And have to use heavy software for photoshoping and corel drawing
I would like to know the best desktop monitors that can be beneficial for me???

I want to set up a system that can support multiple screens - most probably 2.
__________________

Charles_EB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to preset Resolution of HDMI connected monitor before switching to the monitor? hammer1200 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 08-22-2012 02:43 AM
HD-TV Monitor - Resolution Problems OuterBox Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 04-28-2005 01:58 PM
monitor resolution devil_warrior Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 01-13-2005 04:07 AM
monitor resolution rookie1010 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-16-2004 08:37 PM
monitor resolution problems tomster2300 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 05-16-2003 11:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.