Monitor resetting - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2007, 03:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: Monitor resetting

I have not tried VGA mode. But if it changes things the computer is not resetting the windows resolution or refresh. The monitor is changing its own settings, brightness, vertical and horizontal stretch etc.
__________________

Screamsalvation is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 03:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: Monitor resetting

yea but it might not be able to cope withw indows settings, so try changing them. start vga mode> right click desktop, properties>settings> change it to 1024 x 768 and put the fresh rate to 60 hertz which is most common
__________________

jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 03:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: Monitor resetting

Thanks Jay, the office with that computer is a good drive off. I will try to swing by there tomorrow sometime and check that suggestion. If it works I will let you know
Screamsalvation is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 03:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: Monitor resetting

okay hope it works but if there gona replace it might as well have a new 1 lol
jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 03:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: Monitor resetting

Lol very true, if I get it fixed I am going to tell the woman not to say a word about it being fixed. Getting the company to spend money is almost impossible. With a new monitor on the way, I just wanted to make sure things get working as she handles a large load of work.
Screamsalvation is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 03:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: Monitor resetting

yea u could possible have the moniter 4 urself
jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 03:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Monitor resetting

id rather hve no monitor than a CRT one
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.