Monitor problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2007, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default Monitor problem

UGH, I'm so upset with myself. I made a stupid mistake and I'm hoping someone can help me fix it. My monitor has been working, but Windows was not recognizing it for some reason. I was just playing around with some of the settings, which I shouldn't have been doing. In the monitor properties, I changed the setting to Do Not Use This Device. It prompted me that I needed to restart the computer before the changes would take effect. I then thought it over and realized that might not be a good change. So I then changed it back to Use This Device, and it prompted me again to restart to make the changes. I did that thinking it would just go back to the way it was. Well......I guess I was wrong. Now every time my computer gets to the point where Windows is supposed to load up, nothing happens. I'm guessing this is because there is no monitor associated with it. It does the same thing when I start in safe mode, which is no surprise. I'm so frustrated right now. Is there any way that I can change that monitor setting without being in Windows? Any help would be very greatly appreciated.

Chris
__________________

topher1723 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try booting in safe-mode.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you do it in Windows or in the graphics driver?
turtile is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

I tried booting in safe mode and it did the same thing. I tried booting using the last setting that worked correctly, and it did the same thing. I tried a different monitor, same result. I tried using the other port with the video output cable and plugging it into a TV, same results. Obviously, I'm not on the right track.
topher1723 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by topher1723
I tried booting in safe mode and it did the same thing. I tried booting using the last setting that worked correctly, and it did the same thing. I tried a different monitor, same result. I tried using the other port with the video output cable and plugging it into a TV, same results. Obviously, I'm not on the right track.
You can try multiple things:

1. If you have onboard video, set onboard video (sometimes called PCI in the BIOS settings) to primary, connect you monitor to it, boot.
2. If you have an old PCI graphics card, put it in a PCI slot, remove the AGP card, boot.

EDIT: You can also just put a different video card in the slot and see if it works. In windows, uninstall all Nvidia/ATi drivers. Shut down. Install old card. Boot.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Did you do it in Windows or in the graphics driver?
I did it in Windows. Here is the order I went in.

Control Panel-Display-Settings-Advanced-Monitor-Properties-Device Usage
topher1723 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You can try multiple things:

1. If you have onboard video, set onboard video (sometimes called PCI in the BIOS settings) to primary, connect you monitor to it, boot.
2. If you have an old PCI graphics card, put it in a PCI slot, remove the AGP card, boot.

EDIT: You can also just put a different video card in the slot and see if it works. In windows, uninstall all Nvidia/ATi drivers. Shut down. Install old card. Boot.
Pardon me for my lack of computer knowledge, but I'm not really sure what onboard video is, and I don't know how to get into the BIOS settings either.
topher1723 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 01:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Since you modified a basic Windows driver it will still cause a problem in Safe mode.

You can try repairing or choosing the upgrade option with the windows disc. It should overwrite the driver.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 01:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Since you modified a basic Windows driver it will still cause a problem in Safe mode.

You can try repairing or choosing the upgrade option with the windows disc. It should overwrite the driver.
Well that sounds like a good fix, except my dad was the one that put everything on my computer, and he still has the Windows disk. Is there another possible way?
topher1723 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 01:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Reboot the PC, start hitting F10 or F2 when the computer powers on. This will either get you into setup (BIOS settings) or cause a keyboard error. From setup you can make changes to your devices. Or remove the card and put it into a different slot. Onboard video is a card built into the motherboard. Non-removable.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.