monitor out of range - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2005, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default monitor out of range

when i try to play hlaf life 2/black hawk down, my monitor shuts off then a message comes up sayign its out of range and has some numbers. there are also 3 colour bands above it(red, green and blue)

does this mean i need a new monitor if i want to play these games?


my graphics card is a leadtek 7800gt card, a dfi ultra-d mobo and and athlon 64 3700 cpu
__________________

scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the refresh rate or resolution is not supported by the monitor. just change the settings.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

well i am using just a basic monitor that came with my last computer.

and its on the minimal settings that my card will let me use.

refresh rate - 60mhz

resolution - 800 by 600 (if i go any less, it makes everything **** up on screen)

what gets me is how hl2 and bhd dont play but doom 3 will
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

are those the desktop settings or the game settings?
the 7800 is a really good card, the monitor is restricting it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 12:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

desktop settings, as i cannot get into either game to change their settings, or is there a way that i can?

thought it would just be the monitor, would have bought a monitor but only had enough for the tower ATM, but i am hoping to get the monitor within a couple months
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hmmm.. you'd have to edit the settings manually, they might either be in the registry (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ or HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software)
or in the game directory in a file somewhere, maybe a .inf or .txt file
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.