Monitor only holds signal for a second - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2011, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Monitor only holds signal for a second

I walked away from my computer today, and when I ame back, it had no signal. So I hit the power button. When turning it back on, the monitor would display output from the computer for about a second before going black. It doesn't say no signal or anything, it just goes black. The signal comes back for a second when I power it off and on or disconnect and reconnect it to the computer. I tried reseating my gpu, but this did nothing. What do you guys think? Bad dvi cable?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default Re: Monitor only holds signal for a second

Could be a number of things,
If you have any spare cables, monitors or video cards that would be a good start.
I would try a different cable first since it would cheaper if you have to buy something.
You might also check the power cable to the monitors as well.
__________________

softwarecook is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Monitor only holds signal for a second

How does it behave in Safe Mode?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 08:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digerati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: Monitor only holds signal for a second

Quote:
What do you guys think? Bad dvi cable?
Cables don't "go" bad - unless abused by being misused, yanked, chewed on, or exposed to the elements. So assuming the connections are tight and secure, it is not likely the cables.

I would try to swap monitors first. If the problem happens with a 2nd monitor, you know it is a problem in the computer. If the problem follows your monitor to a 2nd computer, you know it is the monitor.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

─────────────────────
Digerati is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 09:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Monitor only holds signal for a second

yeah, it's the monitor. I can't even pay for a service request because samsung doesn't list the model number in the options anymore. I guess I have to buy a new one.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 08:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digerati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: Monitor only holds signal for a second

Quote:
yeah, it's the monitor. I can't even pay for a service request because samsung doesn't list the model number in the options anymore. I guess I have to buy a new one.
If the monitor is that old, paying to get it fixed is probably not cost effective anyway.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

─────────────────────
Digerati is offline  
Old 05-08-2011, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Monitor only holds signal for a second

It's 2 and a quarter.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 06-03-2011, 12:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 94
Default Re: Monitor only holds signal for a second

The company I work for has Benq and Samsung Syncmaster monitors. The amount of Samsung monitors we replace with this problem i unbelieveable. Hunk-a-junk.
__________________

ithanz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitor has no signal chase907 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-12-2010 08:49 PM
No signal to monitor HairyIguana Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 02-18-2006 01:04 PM
No Monitor Signal!!!!!!!!!! Musjunk22 Overclocking and Modding 15 04-21-2005 11:49 PM
No Signal From Monitor milanbaros Overclocking and Modding 1 02-17-2005 04:56 PM
LCD monitor - No signal horsie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-19-2004 10:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.