monitor not working with gpu - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2006, 04:04 AM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Hmm... my bad then.

That last pic is the thing for the SLI bridge.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 11:37 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Hmm... my bad then.

That last pic is the thing for the SLI bridge.
yeah thats what i thought too. god **** it i went to sams club to get a card and on the website it said it uses te latest technology pci-express so i went there, bought it and came home only to open it up and find out it was an agp type card @#!@$!@%#@ so now i have to go return that then go somewhere else thatll let me return the card with no restocking fee lol sams club is the only place i could find that does that.
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 04:14 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

ok i went to compusa bought a 7300 gs put it in and same problem so i wont have to rma my other vid card at least. im doing something wrong... can someone help me figure it out? i would think at least the bios should come up on the screen but the monitor stays on stand by then when i unplug the monitor it says check signal... so i dunno is my mobo ****ed? how can i test this? the jumper settings are on 1 and 2 which is what i think its suppose to be and its this for both pci-e slots.
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 01:05 AM   #24 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

does your computer at least post.. or beep, whichever you prefer
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-01-2006, 11:43 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

huh? posted on a block? confused explain please
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.