monitor not working with gpu - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 01:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

well those pics are bs cause mine didnt come with a power cable and the hdtv cable only comes with the hdtv inputs no svideo or normal rca like they show in rca. but ill look to see i def did not see a power input anywhere
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 02:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Well Idk then, maybe the card is dead. Try RMA'ing it.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 03:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

ugh is there anything else i can check
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 04:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Try another card in that motherboard.

But you said you had that card, and that card has an aux power source. So..
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 04:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

buttt it doesnt... those wires and cables in that pic must be to a sister card of this card newegg always does that but mine doesnt i could post 360 degree angle pics.

i called bfg tech and they told me to switch the card into a diff pci express slot i did and it didnt work and they told me they could fix it or replace it but that could take 3-4weeks lol yeah right

so i called newegg and they sent me an rma number right away so im packing up the box but im gonna go out and buy a really ****ty vid card to see if it works and that it isnt my mobo thats being stupid.
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 06:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

The 7600GT has a PCI-e power connector, as does the 7600GS.

Maybe you are mistaking your card with the 7600GTS?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130054
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 07:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

um right on the box it says 7600gt overclocked and mine has 2 dvi outputs and i bought it directly from that link... sooo yeah im positive mines the 7600gt but no power inputs at all. unless its microscopic

anyway im rmaing this to newegg for replacement in the meantime im gonna buy a 6600gs to use/ see if its not my mobo thats fing up
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 07:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

My friend has a 7600GT, and his has a power connector.

So, I think you're RMA'ing it for no reason...but whatever.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 09:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

but there is no place to put a power connector!!!! theres only one on the card for the fan and thats it and the fan spins and works properly!!

ill take pics of both sides of this card there is no place to put any power
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 09:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

ok help me find the power connector cause yeah unless its microscopic i def dont see it anywhere









the only thing that would seem like it would connect to anything is this
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.