Monitor not Turning On - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2005, 03:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default Monitor not Turning On

When I boot my computer my monitor just shuts down a second later but it's still running and loading. It's not the monitor, ram, nor the video card. I would shut the pc and monitor down, and replug the outlet cable to the monitor (sometimes several times) before the monitor starts "booting" up again. Has anyone experienced this problem or have an idea as to what could be wrong? Thanks.
__________________

biomanz is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 198
Default

I think I know what you mean. Check for dust in all the sockets. I had this kinda problem where my monitor just went to standby when I turned it and the computer on. I blew into the power socket, and 9 times out of 10 it worked after that.
__________________

void is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Sounds like a connection problem. Is the power cord loose when plugged into the monitor, can you move it around and by doing so does the monitor turn on and off.
__________________
John Cambece
jcambece is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Have you troubleshooting by substituting components...(swapping video cards and trying the monitor on another system...)?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 12:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I would suggest first finding a second monitor and try that on your pc, if it works you know its something with yoru monitor. Then try your monitor on a different pc, if you experence the same problem, then you should replace or repair the monitor.

If you have a problem with the new monitor on your pc, then it might be something with your graphics card, either bad drivers or a half dead video card. Did you recently upgrade the drivers for your video card?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

does the indicator on the monitor stay green or does it go yellow ? how do you know that all the components you listed are ok ?
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I tried a Dell LCD with the same problem, though it continued showing the bauge light so it shouldn't be the monitor. I also got a new video card with the latest drivers which didn't fix the problem. The wires are snug and fit.
biomanz is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

BY any chance do you have an onboard video
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tractorboy
BY any chance do you have an onboard video
Video on the Mobo? Yea I got one of those Intel Extreme Graphics chips on it but I can't think of how that'll cause the problem - this monitor problem started happening only 2 months ago
biomanz is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 03:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

do you have a vga connector on the backplane with the usb...etc

Have you tried clearing your CMOS ?
__________________

tractorboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.