Monitor not powering on with DIY pc. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2006, 10:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy Monitor not powering on with DIY pc.

Someone PLEASE help! I recently built another pc for my husband and am having an issue where the monitor will not power on. The monitor is brand new, it is working as I tried on two of our other pc's without a problem. I have tried using both the on-board graphics, a different PCI graphics card, as well as the new video card and still have no luck. Here are the specs to the DIY I built:

* Gigabyte S Series GA-M55plus-S3G AM2 Socket mobo
* AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Dual Core Processor w/ included fan
* Master Power 450 watt PSU
* LG L194WT 19' Widescreen Monitor
* Seagate ST3250623A-RK 250 gb Internal Ultra ATA Hard Drive
* EVGA e-GeForce 7600GS PCI-E Graphics Card
* A-Data Dual Channel 1024MB PC4200 DDR2 533MHz Memory (2 x 512MB)
* Mad Dog Lightscribe Internal DVD-RW Drive (MD-16XTLI)

According to all documentation, the PSU is compliant with the mobo and video card. Everything is brand new. I can't get into bios to check for issues there, because I can't see anything, only a black screen when I boot up. The computer boots, cpu fan turns, DVD rom and hard drive seem to be running.. just no video. The strange thing is, if I unplug the monitor from any graphics source, the monitor states it is going into "power saving Analog mode". But if I plug it back in, it goes black again. Every method I tried, I was sure to have any other graphics card taken out before trying it in case of a possible conflict. Oh.. and I did try taking the CMOS battery out and leaving it out awhile and tried resetting the CMOS jumper too to no avail. The PSU connectors are both hooked up on the motherboard. The pc worked previously but a bad CPU caused instability and made it crash, so I changed both the mobo and CPU for what I have now.

Any and all advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!

julzluvzdrama is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351

try using different ram or swapping them into different slots,

E6300 Core 2 Duo
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2

The RAM is listed as compatible on the website... I swapped them but nothing still... I guess I may have to buy new RAM, but man, that really would tick me off. Thanks for your suggestion!
julzluvzdrama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.