monitor not getting a signal from pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2008, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default monitor not getting a signal from pc

I recently opened my computer to add ram to it. I had 1 gig and added 512 to it.

This is how it looked before:
-512-
-open-

-512-
-open-

After:
-2 gig-
-512-

-512-
-open-

I arranged it like that cause I heard th pc loads from the closest one first so it is faster to have the bigger one there. I used a grounding strip of course.

When I went to start my pc, my monitor was not getting a signal. I then opened it up to check the side. It turned out the ribon cable connecting the optical drives to the mother board had come lose. I don't see how this relates to not getting a signal to the monitor because the cd and dvd drives don't effect this. In fact, this happened before and it just said that there were no optical drives found, so I opened it up and fixed it. This time, however, I noticed that one of the small sides of the insert slot on the mother board had crafted off and two of the spoke things were slightly bent (obviously due to the thing getting ripped out when I opened the pc door) because the thing wasn't fitting back in. I then bent them back up and reconnected.

I already figured this wasn't the problem though as I explained above. I've noticed my video card being a little wobbly when I went to unplug the monitor the last few times I opened up the comp. However, it seems to be plugged in. I don't know what is going on. Can anyone help?
__________________

Druid is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

Make sure RAM is seated fully. Also try removing the 2 512mb sticks and boot. If it doesnt work, try just the 512 sticks like you had in before. Also, put the 512's in the same channel, rather than in separate channels like you show in your 2nd illustration.

Also, what do you mean by "spoke" things? And what on the board is chipped off??
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

Also give that wobbly video card a reseat as well as what carnage suggested.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

The spoke things are those little thinks that stick out and go into the holes of the connector. You know, there are a bunch of them, just like on a dvi connector,

My mobo is layed out like this:

-white-
-black-

-white-
-black-

By the same channel do you mean put both of them in the bottom one or putt both of them in slots with the same color things on the sides that hold them in. They were both in white slots orginally. Do those colors even mean anything?
Druid is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 07:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

The colors are the channels.

So Whites would be channel 1, blacks would be channel 2.

and I still don't know what you're talking about. What connector? You just said "the insert on the motherboard" ? That could be anything on there; PCI slot, USB port, VGA port, fan connector?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

It is in the slot you plug in the ribbon cable that is connected to your optical drives. So I put the 2 gig in channel 1 and the others in channel 2?
Druid is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

None of the pins in the IDE connector are touching are they?

and yes, you can put the RAM in that way.

Did the computer boot when you tried just the 512 sticks? Or just the 2gig stick? Do that first to make sure you don't have a bad RAM stick.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

I didn't do just the two 512s or just the 2 gig. It wouldn't work with the 2gig in channel 1 (white), so I put it in black and the 512s back in white and then it booted. However, now my comp thinks it has 2 gigs of ram instead of three. It says 2 gigs on the sticker, and I don't understand this at all.

current setup:

-512-
-2 gig-

-512-
-open-

It thinks I have 2 gigs only? Should I try just the 2gig stick and see if they went and gave me 1 gig instead of 2? Xp can read up to 3.5 or 3.25 or something right?
Druid is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

Could it be a problem with dual channel? What are the speeds of the 2 different types of RAM?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: monitor not getting a signal from pc

how do I find out?
__________________

Druid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Runs, but no signal from monitor Tinsil Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 09-27-2008 02:40 PM
No signal to monitor, self built fantasypisces Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-09-2008 11:43 PM
How to Increase Wireless Signal Strength ??? Katmandu Laptops and Notebooks 5 05-29-2008 01:56 PM
Soyo Dragon loses video signal Ltat42a Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-25-2007 03:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.