Monitor - No RED COLOR??:S - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 11:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default Monitor - No RED COLOR??:S

Hi. I had pc in one place. then i moved to a house, suddenly i dont have red color of my monitor. Does anyone know how to reset or configure? i tried going in properties of desktop but couldnt find out how to get to red color. LG Flatron 795FT Plus is the monitor. thanks
__________________

njoy is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Try degaussing it.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 12:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Check your video cable connections. Make sure that they are not loose, and that all the pins are where they are supposed to be.

You may want to try using a different cable if you can get hold of one.

Also, try using a different monitor to make sure it's not your comp, and try your monitor on a different computer to make sure it's not dying on you.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 01:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if the monitor has menus that are suppose to be in red that aren't then the monitor is at fault. seeing as VGA uses an RGB signal in part a stuffed pin on the cable could result in this.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 04:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Like above, either pin is bent or color scheme is off. If after checking these and it doesn't work, most likely the R (RGB) gun is faulty and monitor needs to be rpl'd.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.