Monitor has no signal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 07:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default Monitor has no signal

Well i thought i had built my pc correctly. I pressed the on switch and it seemed to be working, the fans were going and i could see little lights on the MOBO, cards etc. But my monitor gives me the "no signal or cable unplugged" message. I'm using the monitor from my old pc. Am i missing something? Anyone got any ideas?
__________________

CassiusBlack is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does it beep at all?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

no, no beeping at all. Why should it be beeping?
CassiusBlack is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it was working correctly, it should give you one beep to say all's okay.
but it's not, so that means you need to go back and find out what you've done wrong. maybe try reseating things, like RAM.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

hmmm thinking about it i don't think i attached the audio part that was attached to the cables that connect to the on/reset switches...would this make the beep?
CassiusBlack is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

hmm i don't think that the speaker is acturally on...
CassiusBlack is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hmm yeah, it works better if it's plugged in
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

when i said speaker i wasa referring to the beeper i think that was set to off on the MOBO...

I can't think what the problem is...
CassiusBlack is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah that's what I meant aswell.
try taking everything out except for the motherboard, CPU, video card and PSU. then see if it works.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 10:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

sorry PSU?

(EDIT: power supply, my bad)

So your saying take out the cd drives and hdd?

What about the various cables?
__________________

CassiusBlack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.