monitor has no image - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2008, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Default monitor has no image

I unplugged everything from my computer because I needed to put the cover back on it, and then when I plugged everything back my screen was completely blank even though the computer was running. I actually have two ports for my monitor, and I've been using the new one, but now nothing shows up, except when I plug it into the old one, it works but the resolution and color is all messed up and you can't fix it. And there's this bubble that keeps saying new hardware installation for PCI device, only I tried that and it didn't work either. My sound isn't working either; it also has two ports. Isn't the old one not supposed to work when there's a new one?
__________________

bella-rina is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: monitor has no image

Hello,

I dont get it. Old one new one 1 port 2 ports? What is all that about? Did you upgrade to a new video card and sound card? Is that what you are referring to?

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: monitor has no image

if your card uses a supplemental power connector, make sure that it is plugged in.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: monitor has no image

it sounds like he may have onboard video and a graphics card.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 02:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Default Re: monitor has no image

If possible post a picture of the ports and give model number of computer if its a branded one.

Sam
Highlandcomp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the easiest way to write text to a Photoshop image for a Camstudio Video? sfnum8 Web Graphics and Design 4 08-19-2008 10:05 PM
Double clicking an image opens windows photo gallery instead of preview the image djfiasco Microsoft Windows and Software 10 03-03-2008 11:35 PM
Macromedia Dreamweaver Image Issue westy159 Web Graphics and Design 5 12-07-2007 02:35 PM
Added 1 Gig of Ram and CPU is SLOWER!? czarnybaran5150 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-08-2007 12:09 AM
Browser Resize image question Murdoc Programming 1 07-23-2007 04:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.