Monitor goes off - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 03:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default Monitor goes off

Ive just recently built my own computer, and i was using it for about 1 hour before the screen went fuzzy and then the monitor just turned off. When i turn the PC back on, it shows the mobo screen and Windows Load screen etc. but then when it gets to the actual windows welcome screen it just goes fuzzy again.

When i was on the PC for 1 hour, i was looking at the temperatures and something was at 51c (i didnt know what) but i think that might have something to do with it. Is there anything i can do, and what do you guys think the problem might be?

And its defenetly not the monitor itself.
__________________

fury36 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Are you sure it's the monitor itself? Have you tried different monitors and/or video cards?
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

No, i havent tried different video cards, i know its not the monitor. So it probably is the video card...
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

*bump*

my main concern is weither or not it is the video card, is it possible that anything else might be wrong?
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

is their a high pitched noise? sounds like the video card is outputting video beyond the monitors limites, boot in safe mode & if it works, ensure that the correct monitor drivers are installed, they wont let windows go past its limits, i had similar problems.

BTW 51c is nothing, that shouldt make a difference but im not sure what the northbridge temp limit is
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

51 c could also be cpu but still nothing to do with it
Static_11 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

I formated my hard-drive and then it started working again... but for how long :O.

The Temperature reached 51c after being on for 10 minutes, and i was only using msn and the internet... which isnt really allot to make it that high.

And i deffenetly had the right Drivers installed.

My Monitor came with a Driver CD, but on my old computer i used the monitor for about a year without using the Driver and it also says its a Plug & Play Monitor under the propertys. Could changing the mobo and processor suddenly make it necessary to install the monitor drivers?
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

have you tried without using the drivers? if the problem still persist, it could be the video card.

or it could be the video card not receiving enough power

what kind of video card u have?
what's the watts on your PSU?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Ive got an Asus V9999GT 6800GT 128mb and i have an Enhance 350w PSU.

It might acctually be because of the power, i cant seem to get the power cable to fit into the power socket properly, it just wont budge in, but the cable is very tightly inside of the socket so u need to pull quite hard to get it out... so its deffenetly getting power (otherwise it wouldnt work).

And if i use the video card without the driver, the windows take some time to display when i drag them to a different position... so i doubt it would make any difference without the driver.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.