Monitor displaying a garbled mess - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2005, 10:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default Monitor displaying a garbled mess

Through numerous problems of trying to figure out why nothing would show up on my monitor with my old configuration, I bought a real nice motherboard when I ran out of all other ideas.

Now instead of nothing showing up on the monitor, I get a garbled mess.

Ive replaced the CPU, power supply, disconnected IDE drives, and the garbled mess remains.

What could be causing this? Besides a faulty graphics card..

Please respond, much appreciated.
__________________

VortexX is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 10:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Also, everything boots up fine and I get one beep from POST indicating everything is working ok..
__________________

VortexX is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default Re: Monitor displaying a garbled mess

Quote:
Originally posted by VortexX
and the garbled mess remains.
First of all, I don't know why, but I laughed my *** off reading that, thank you.


Now to your issue. From what I can tell, you've done a good job substuting parts from the system that would possibly cause a problem. So, having that said, I must ask... Have you tried a different monitor? Could the monitor cable to the video card be damaged or have faulty connections in it?

If you're using an LCD that has to be connected at BOTH ends this is more of an issue then an older CRT, but that's not to say it hasn't been heard off.

The 'garbled mess', does it change? like it is almost like static on a TV with color? And if it DOES NOT change while its on, is it the same image when you boot it up again?

EDIT:: Looking over your post, you didn't say you replaced the video card, that would definatly be the first thing to do. Are you running onboard graphics? Fill us in.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 11:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default

motherboard doesnt have onboard video, with an old motherboard Ive tested older graphics cards that work, monitors that work

but this is a new motherboard, with new problems... the display isnt static, it shows white blocks for text and green boxes leading down on the left and right of the screen.

Ill bring it to bestbuy tommorow and have them check off the chance my LCD or graphics card is the culprit.

btw ram is fine, I swapped another stick and no change.
VortexX is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like its the graphics card thats at fault. monitors don't tend to make that sort of distortion
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 02:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
sounds like its the graphics card thats at fault. monitors don't tend to make that sort of distortion
an lcd will if it going out
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 06:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

did you try to softmod the video card?
dd you buy it off someone else? (they might have tried to)

and what is the video card?
try downloading a new BIOS for it, a DOS boot disk and a flash utility for it. then add a command to autoexec.bat to flash the video card's BIOS to the one you downloaded. then, stick it into the machine and turn it on. it should boot and flash its BIOS automatically. then reboot when you know it's finished (usually when the floppy stops, but keep it on for a couple of mins longer though just in case)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 07:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default

It was the graphics card.. I dont understand what happened to it.
It worked fine before the airplane ride and afterwards it was jutting out of the agp slot. I did notice quite a bit of dust in between the heatsink and the wafer.. I was wondering maybe the contacts are scratched or something?
VortexX is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

blow the dust out and reseat the graphics card
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.